PDA

View Full Version : Pangolin Beyond Midi Issue



JD3
08-31-2014, 12:05
Im curious if anyone else is having the same issue im having.

On my APC40 my X,Y, and Z rotation pots spaz out like crazy. Every other control surface works just fine.

I have tried to remap the surface with no luck. I even bought a new APC40 thinking mine was faulty. Then I bought a new laptop.

So... New laptop, New APC40, Same issue haha

Ill email pangolin later if they dont respond here

Here is a video showing what is happening


http://s140.photobucket.com/user/unixhh/media/IMG_2541.mp4.html

tribble
08-31-2014, 12:09
Hm, no, mine work just fine. Maybe it is something in your workspace? Try reverting to the plain vanilla stock workspace and APC template and see if the problem persists. It almost looks like something is sending back out a different value each time the incoming value arrives.

norty303
08-31-2014, 12:11
What build of Beyond and which midi map?

JD3
08-31-2014, 12:12
What build of Beyond and which midi map?

build 612 and midi map 3.4

norty303
08-31-2014, 12:14
I'm reading a few threads regarding midi and the published build on the Pango site. Email Pangolin for a later release before you do anything else is my advice.
There have been quite a few builds since 612

JD3
08-31-2014, 12:15
Hm, no, mine work just fine. Maybe it is something in your workspace? Try reverting to the plain vanilla stock workspace and APC template and see if the problem persists. It almost looks like something is sending back out a different value each time the incoming value arrives.

this would be an absolute nightmare if i had to revert back and rebuild my entire workspace. I have literally MONTHS of work saved, and every factory cue has been modified in some way.

absolom7691
08-31-2014, 12:46
this would be an absolute nightmare if i had to revert back and rebuild my entire workspace. I have literally MONTHS of work saved, and every factory cue has been modified in some way.

I think he just meant to revert back for testing. If it does the same thing on your stock workspace you may need the latest build. I agree with norty, I would email Pangolin for the latest build. Lots of bug fixes since 612.

JD3
08-31-2014, 17:18
I think he just meant to revert back for testing. If it does the same thing on your stock workspace you may need the latest build. I agree with norty, I would email Pangolin for the latest build. Lots of bug fixes since 612.

Yea maybe I'll give that a shot real quick.

tribble
08-31-2014, 18:48
Slightly off topic, perhaps, but is there a reason the latest build is not posted? I received 588 in the box, updated to 612, but this is still not current?

My APC 40 does not have the odd behavior in the OP's video and I am running 612 / 3.4 too.

norty303
08-31-2014, 23:25
The more recent versions would be considered beta I guess. I would think they're not far off posting a later version to the main site though. 612 has been up a while now.