PDA

View Full Version : Scanpro20s mic + sensitivity pot



Pages : [1] 2

Diachi
01-18-2009, 09:29
Hey guys,

I just finished putting my scanpro20s in their new case and I realized that the mic and sensitivity pot aren't plugged in :rolleyes: Will everything still work without them ?

thanks,

-Adam

carmangary
01-18-2009, 10:21
yes

Diachi
01-18-2009, 10:26
thanks :D

Diachi
01-18-2009, 10:58
it's not working :mad: I tried it without the mic and pot, and it never worked, so I put the mic and pot in , and tried it, same thing, one of the galvos moves, and then stays in the same spot , what could be wrong ? :mad:

xntrix
01-18-2009, 11:05
Adam, Do you have any pics of how you have it all connected?
The mic and pot will make no difference. I have ScanPro20's.
Regards, David.

Diachi
01-18-2009, 11:10
it's all connected up the way I had it before, power from amps and program board going to the power supply. signal from the program board going to the scanner amps, and then the output going to the galvos, with the numbers matched up.

only thing I can think of is that the X and Y signals are mixed up ?

What is your dip switch board set to ?

thanks,

EDIT: all the lights on the boards come on ok and everything is plugged in :confused:

-Adam

xntrix
01-18-2009, 12:19
Adam, With all the dip switches set to "on" it should display a set of patterns. I normally don't use the board, but just tried it, and it worked OK. David.

Diachi
01-18-2009, 12:31
thanks David, I'll try that !

EDIT, that never worked, the bottom galvo moved then stayed there, the top one did nothing :(

xntrix
01-18-2009, 12:49
Swap the galvo connections - see if the other galvo moves.

Diachi
01-18-2009, 12:58
Right. I'll try that too .

EDIT: yeah that worked, leading me to believe the fault is with the DMX board . well not that it worked, but the other galvo moved this time, and so did the bottom one, only slightly though.

there is a whirring noise coming from them, nothing like the noise I got when they did scan.