Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22

Thread: Cambridge 6810P

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    the hills
    Posts
    976

    Default Cambridge 6810P

    Hey all--

    Picked up a pair of CT6810P galvos today on ebay. I searched here and found at least a couple of people use them.

    Couple of questions (which i should have asked before getting them):

    What kind of performance will they give?

    And will this work for the amps?

    Thanks for any insight.

    Doug

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    650

    Default

    They are horible, suck ass, you should trade them to me for a 5mW green pointer.... lol

    They actually are kick ass and work great for big beams at 12k.... Wide scan angle and VERY RELIABLE!!! It is what I use in my 5Watt RGB because of my fatty 635nm 1.5Watt...

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    the hills
    Posts
    976

    Default

    Sweet.

    I didn't figure at 35 bucks/ea it would be a bad deal.

    Now just need drivers......

  4. #4
    mixedgas's Avatar
    mixedgas is offline Creaky Old Award Winning Bastard Technologist
    Infinitus Excellentia Ion Laser Dominatus
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    A lab with some dripping water on the floor.
    Posts
    9,200

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mophead View Post
    Sweet.

    I didn't figure at 35 bucks/ea it would be a bad deal.

    Now just need drivers......

    That driver in the schematic is for 6800s, so it should not be hard to adapt to 6810s. In fact it should work as it. I'm the one who scanned it in.

    If I lay out a PCB for that,using a different output stage, you want in? I just picked up a pair of 6210s and need drivers.

    I was about to PM Mr Benner and ask him which chinese amp that we should buy for this....

    The only part that will be a problem with the schematic is the chip that does the energy limiting is no longer made and nearly impossible to get, so we will either have no energy limiter or need to make a new one.

    Steve
    Last edited by mixedgas; 01-20-2010 at 07:52.
    Qui habet Christos, habet Vitam!
    I should have rented the space under my name for advertising.
    When I still could have...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    the hills
    Posts
    976

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mixedgas View Post
    If I lay out a PCB for that,using a different output stage, you want in? I just picked up a pair of 6210s and need drivers.

    I was about to PM Mr Benner and ask him which chinese amp that we should buy for this....

    Absolutely. I'd love to get in on it.

    I'd like to build the amp just because I like to tinker and build, but if it comes down to buying some Chineese amps---that's fine too.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Silicon Valley
    Posts
    423

    Default

    I have a tube of 50 new Raytheon RC4200N multiplier chips in the stash here.

    Quote Originally Posted by mixedgas View Post
    The only part that will be a problem with the schematic is the chip that does the energy limiting is no longer made and nearly impossible to get, so we will either have no energy limiter or need to make a new one.

    Steve

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Lake Geneva, WI.
    Posts
    2,704

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Junktronix View Post
    I have a tube of 50 new Raytheon RC4200N multiplier chips in the stash here.

    Funny, I have three here but they are spoken for...

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    650

    Default

    I have a bunch of the cambridge amps for these, some working, some not... Want to buy a couple for cheap and see if you can get them to work? How about 4 non-working amps for $50+shipping?

  9. #9
    mixedgas's Avatar
    mixedgas is offline Creaky Old Award Winning Bastard Technologist
    Infinitus Excellentia Ion Laser Dominatus
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    A lab with some dripping water on the floor.
    Posts
    9,200

    Default

    SOLD! SOLD! SOLD! (15 characters)

    Steve
    Qui habet Christos, habet Vitam!
    I should have rented the space under my name for advertising.
    When I still could have...

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    1,009

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mixedgas View Post
    That driver in the schematic is for 6800s, so it should not be hard to adapt to 6810s. In fact it should work as it. I'm the one who scanned it in.

    If I lay out a PCB for that,using a different output stage, you want in? I just picked up a pair of 6210s and need drivers.

    I was about to PM Mr Benner and ask him which chinese amp that we should buy for this....

    The only part that will be a problem with the schematic is the chip that does the energy limiting is no longer made and nearly impossible to get, so we will either have no energy limiter or need to make a new one.

    Steve
    I tried the sonima amps for the 6200 scanners, the sonimas have the raytheon chip on them. But that didn't keep them from destroying my scanners

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •