Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 26

Thread: LD2000 and Windows 7

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Sacramento, CA
    Posts
    45

    Default LD2000 and Windows 7

    My XP machine is finally dead, is anyone actually using LD2000 with Windows 7? The only machines I can seem to find, all have 64 bit Windows 7, with an intel i3 or i5 processor.

    Thanks in advance!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    1,408

    Default

    Theres a Pangolin forum , at the pangolin website , lots of pangolin customers and support staff may be able to answer your question

    PAUL
    In the beginning there was none. Then came the light - #1 UKLEM - 2007
    BUY UK LEGAL LASER POINTER :: NEW - Blue 460nm Laser Pointers

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Sacramento, CA
    Posts
    45

    Default

    That was the first place I looked, someone on that forum asked the exact same question 4 months ago.......no replies yet

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Eindhoven, Netherlands
    Posts
    51

    Default

    Hi SuperJ,

    I use LD2000 under windows 7 64 bit on my laptop, it's an Asus N61J with Core I5 CPU. And it works great! Haven't had the slightest problem with my shows. Last friday I had an Qm2000.net basic and q2000.net intro running, no hickups whatsoever!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Crawley (UK)
    Posts
    449

    Default

    Hi FloWLASER,

    any chance you could write down step-by-step Pangolin installation here?

    I still can't figure it out under W7.

    Thanks.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    246

    Default

    I literally purchased my basic system and installed on a new Windows 7 (64-bit) last week... Seems to be running fine

    LG

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Under a rock in Cambridge UK
    Posts
    1,353

    Default

    I have two Win7 laptops, one 64bit and one 32bit... Both run LD2000 on 2 x QM2000.net with no problems...

    Mark

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Eindhoven, Netherlands
    Posts
    51

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pelosh View Post
    Hi FloWLASER,

    any chance you could write down step-by-step Pangolin installation here?

    I still can't figure it out under W7.

    Thanks.
    Hi Pelosh,

    I did nothing different from a normal XP install.... Just put in the CD's, install the software, download the updates and install them and just run it. No problems!

    What problems do you have with installing ? Any error messages or something ?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Crawley (UK)
    Posts
    449

    Default

    Well my CD is ver.5 which I received from Francesco in Frankfurt. I did exactly that... installed it as anything else and it is weird.
    First of all I can't see the QM2000 anywhere in the system.

    Despite that I can sometime run LD2000 and Showtim, but LivePRO and other utilities says there are not QM board installed.

    I have SONY VAIO.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Under a rock in Cambridge UK
    Posts
    1,353

    Default

    Did you configure a static IP address and subnet mask for your network card? Assuming of course that you are using QM2000.Net...

    I use 192.168.1.100 and the mask should be 255.255.255.0...

    Mark

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •