Page 7 of 7 FirstFirst ... 34567
Results 61 to 65 of 65

Thread: Flexmod P3 Review

  1. #61
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio
    Posts
    2,333

    Default

    Yes, there is a zener on both the power input and modulation. Will check into this..

  2. #62
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Orlando, Florida
    Posts
    1,005

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Zoof View Post
    Is that a TREX-250 up there??
    Sure looks like one to me, but there are a lot of knock offs out there too.

    Here is one of mine.

    Lazerjock

  3. #63
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio
    Posts
    2,333

    Default

    OzOne, thanks for your feedback. I've looked into the 5V setting on the driver with a bunch of power supplies and didn't see a 200ms glitch, however what I did see was that the 5V setting is completely unnecessary for operation at 5V. For power supplies (switching especially) that have an output that rises faster than 500mV/ms at startup, disabling the 5V jumper on the FlexMod (if you have enabled it) is necessary to ensure that no spikes are transmitted through to the output. So for all users I suggest simply not using the 5V jumper. I'm making changes to the manual to reflect this.
    Again, thanks for bringing this to my attention, I've sent you a little something as a thank-you.

  4. #64
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    69

    Default

    Awesome product. The first one I hooked up worked exactly as is should even after all my fumbling abuse setting it up.

    Seriously, it's bulletproof.

  5. #65
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Hi,

    having problems with getting mine FlexModP3 operational.

    Everything is well connected. I connected it to 5V logical and 6V as input source. Interlock is closed. Ground from power source and from logical are connected together to FlexMod (like in attached schematic).

    Registered with Multimeter Bias Gain about 60 mA at diode output. But cannot get it operating with Operational Gain. Red light is still shining. Diode is connected - so the loop is closed.

    What else can I check, or what should I do to make it start working?

    1. is diode necessary connected to get output voltage from FlexMod?
    2. does this diode firstly has to get operation in bias before getting to gain mode?

    Mine test diode: http://sklep.semicon.com.pl/files/shop.php?id_plik=1363

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20170301_113955.jpg 
Views:	9 
Size:	2.44 MB 
ID:	51826

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20170301_114008.jpg 
Views:	6 
Size:	2.68 MB 
ID:	51827

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	flexmodp3_zps0c940d0f.jpg 
Views:	11 
Size:	37.2 KB 
ID:	51828

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •