Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: windows 7 and pango fb3

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Estonia
    Posts
    245

    Default windows 7 and pango fb3

    Evening All!
    just about to load win7 and was wondering if anyone is running it with pango FB3 and live quick or quickshow? If so, any bugs or glitches i should look out for?

    Cheers

    Lex

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    178

    Default

    Should be no problem
    Have just installed here a new PC with win7 64-bit and it works fine.
    But all the computers that I use specific for controlling lasers are still running win XP!!
    http://www.collimated.com/Documents/...imated_PL3.png
    Official Pangolin European Service & Repair Centre
    Authorised Distributor KVANT
    Please visit my webshop --> www.laserwebshop.com

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Washington.
    Posts
    139

    Default

    i use win 7 with pangolin, no problem, no worries.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    5,701

    Default

    I have it on Windows 7 64 bit. 100% stable.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Alabama
    Posts
    183

    Default

    Which build do you guys use? I run Win7 and QS and receive various program errors here and there.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    150

    Default

    I have it loaded on Windows 7 64 bit and 32 bit with no issues.

    The Beta seems to run faster on it too.

    Sadly I have not had any time to test out QS beta but from a loading workspace standpoint it seems to run better then before.

    Should have laser back from the shop soon to test more.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Estonia
    Posts
    245

    Default

    Hello,
    Thanks for the feed back chaps. Will load it up and see how I get on today and report back.
    Thanks for the help!

    Cheers

    Lex

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Laurel, MD
    Posts
    364

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by White-Light View Post
    I have it on Windows 7 64 bit. 100% stable.
    Same. Touchscreen as well works with no issues.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Estonia
    Posts
    245

    Default aaarrrggghhhhh!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    Well loaded it up and now cant see the FB3 XE!
    Have tried both lastest builds for live quick and quich show but no output on either.
    When i launch QS i get a quick burst of the loading splah screen and then the following error message.
    Anyone got a solution or any ideas?
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture.JPG 
Views:	17 
Size:	53.7 KB 
ID:	18835
    cheers

    lex

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Washington.
    Posts
    139

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Lexat8 View Post
    Well loaded it up and now cant see the FB3 XE!
    Have tried both lastest builds for live quick and quich show but no output on either.
    When i launch QS i get a quick burst of the loading splah screen and then the following error message.
    Anyone got a solution or any ideas?
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture.JPG 
Views:	17 
Size:	53.7 KB 
ID:	18835
    cheers

    lex
    reinstall pangolin from your cd. make sure your fb3 has firmware v7 on it to run those new builds

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •