Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Pangolin Traceit Help?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Essex, UK
    Posts
    8,616

    Default Pangolin Traceit Help?

    guys when putting this image into traceit its coming out as double lined.

    ive selected the option to remove double lines but no joy.

    any clues?

    annoyingly when uploading to photo bucket its saving it as a jpg, the original is bmp

    Eat Sleep Lase Repeat


    Aluminium Optic Mounts

    http://www.laser-man.co.uk/opticmounts/

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Sheepsville, Wales, UK
    Posts
    3,372

    Default

    Andy
    Have you tried with quicktrace in QS - that seems to do it without the doubles
    Rob
    If you need to ask the question 'whats so good about a laser' - you won't understand the answer.
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Laserists do it by the nanometre.

    Stanwax Laser is a Corporate Member of Ilda

    Stanwax Laser main distributor of First Contact in UK - like us on Facebook http://www.facebook.com/FirstContactPolymerCleaner
    www.photoniccleaning.co.uk

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    East Sussex, England
    Posts
    5,204

    Default

    Try changing the image to a negative (white on black) and see what happens.
    I think its seeing the lines in black as the 'background' and so trying to outline them rather than just draw them

    And yeah, was going to suggest what Rob did but wasn't sure if you had FB3 or QM

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    East Sussex, England
    Posts
    5,204

    Default

    Ah found it, in the drop down on the toolbar that says 'Auto colour' (called 'Tracing Mode' if you mouse over it) you need to choose 'centreline'

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    5,700

    Default

    Andy 2 versions for you:

    1. As .LDS

    2. Also have it as .qfm but server won't accept it here. Can upload it elsewhere if needed.

    Also, very quickly pulled a couple of points into line as well to make it slightly more rounded.

    Al.

    BTW if you're using the QuickTrace function in QS or if its the same as the external Traceit programme, then if you don't adjust the sliders as well as select the method then you can get additional lines / artefacts. Only colour selection relies on a simple setting (in that case colours 2-9). The other methods all use the adjustment sliders.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Essex, UK
    Posts
    8,616

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by stanwax View Post
    Andy
    Have you tried with quicktrace in QS - that seems to do it without the doubles
    Rob
    didnt know qs had a traceit function, does the output file work with livepro does anyone know?

    norty303
    Ah found it, in the drop down on the toolbar that says 'Auto colour' (called 'Tracing Mode' if you mouse over it) you need to choose 'centreline'

    perfect, worked a treat




    thanks for all suggestions and help guys.

    Eat Sleep Lase Repeat


    Aluminium Optic Mounts

    http://www.laser-man.co.uk/opticmounts/

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    5,700

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by andy_con View Post
    didnt know qs had a traceit function, does the output file work with livepro does anyone know?
    Drag it into the workspace then export it as .lds.

    Already done above for you.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Essex, UK
    Posts
    8,616

    Default

    interestingly i drew the logo on liveq and saved it as an lpc.

    then i redid it in traceit as a sinlge line.

    when loading and playing in livepro the liveq one flickers but the traceit one plays perfect.

    i thought it would of been the other way round but hey ho
    Eat Sleep Lase Repeat


    Aluminium Optic Mounts

    http://www.laser-man.co.uk/opticmounts/

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    5,700

    Default

    Interesting you must have a different build.

    The only Export option I have from the QS workspace is .lds. The only save options from the Editor are .qfrm and .qsyn depending on the file type ie framed or synth'ed.

    You can geta round editor restrictions by saving as .qfrm or .qsyn them importing to the workspace and re-saving as .lds.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Essex, UK
    Posts
    8,616

    Default

    liveq not qs .
    Eat Sleep Lase Repeat


    Aluminium Optic Mounts

    http://www.laser-man.co.uk/opticmounts/

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •