Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Quick Show problem again

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Estonia
    Posts
    245

    Default Quick Show problem again

    Evening All,
    For some reasin I can't load help file from the lastest version of quickshow. What i'm trying to do is create a new page, which was an option on the older version. Have used build 237 which had a tab to open a new page. You get what i mean? I'm running 238.

    Cheers

    Nigel?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Longview, Texas
    Posts
    69

    Default

    From the toolbar, select Page then Add new page

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    5,700

    Default

    BTW before you start panicking there is a bug that stops you moving new pages around the workspace, its been dealt with and will work correctly in the release version of 2.0.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Estonia
    Posts
    245

    Default

    Even All!
    Thanks for that! God I must be really stupid, how did I miss that??????

    Cheers

    Lex

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    5,700

    Default

    Hey easily done.

    I've been playing with this for months and I'm still finding new things hidden under the hood.

    Only found out last night how to create new cues by merging existing ones.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Estonia
    Posts
    245

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by White-Light View Post
    Hey easily done.

    I've been playing with this for months and I'm still finding new things hidden under the hood.

    Only found out last night how to create new cues by merging existing ones.
    Hey,
    After the addition of sound to light, can it get better? Out of interest, how do you merge cues?

    Lex

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    5,700

    Default

    You use Quick Capture.

    Start QS, select Multi Cue, then bring up the Quick window from the bottom and click on the Quick Capture Tab.

    Once you have the cues playing that you want to merge, click Capture.

    This will add them as a visible chain in the QC window and the merged cue will preview in the right hand window.

    Next Click on the Menu icon and select "Copy Capture".

    The go to a blank square in the workspace and paste.

    This pastes it in as a captured cue.

    To convert it, right click oevr the cue and select convert to multi image. This converts it to a multi image cue.

    If you want to convert it to a synth file, do the above then right click again, this time you'll have convert to synth.

    After that your finished.

    Don't forget to save the workspace on exit if you want to keep the cue.

    If you want to preserve a copy of the file in case you ever need it, open it in the synth editor again via a right click and edit.

    The click to save from the editor and choose save as a qsynth format to a safe file eg where you keep your cues.

    BTW you lose the 3d preview on merged files.

    I'm actually glad you asked this question because whilst going through the steps to re-create them for you, I clicked 3 random cues and came up with a fantastic effect!!!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Estonia
    Posts
    245

    Default

    Hey!
    Thanks for that White-light, thats a dead handy function, thanks for the tutorial! Your right to, its very easy to come up with something cool.

    Thanks for sharing!


    Lex

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •