Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Help..FB3 flashing LEDs!!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Berkshire
    Posts
    661

    Default Help..FB3 flashing LEDs!!

    HELP!!
    I've just installed QS2.0 (which won't run) and now i can't even run LivePro. I get the two orange LED's on the FB3 flashing alternately!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Essex, UK
    Posts
    8,616

    Default

    did you update the firmware on the fb3 to v7 if so contact bill
    Eat Sleep Lase Repeat


    Aluminium Optic Mounts

    http://www.laser-man.co.uk/opticmounts/

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Berkshire
    Posts
    661

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by andy_con View Post
    did you update the firmware on the fb3 to v7 if so contact bill
    Yeah i did update it. Is there a problem with the firmware then?
    On top of that, when i launch QS i get a message telling me that the licence bmp authorises quickshow to operate, but not for this serial number

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Essex, UK
    Posts
    8,616

    Default

    contact pango they will sort it
    Eat Sleep Lase Repeat


    Aluminium Optic Mounts

    http://www.laser-man.co.uk/opticmounts/

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Washington.
    Posts
    139

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RGbee View Post
    Yeah i did update it. Is there a problem with the firmware then?
    On top of that, when i launch QS i get a message telling me that the licence bmp authorises quickshow to operate, but not for this serial number
    strange. navigate to C:\QS2 (you should see QS and QS2 in the C:\ dir) and run that instance of QS.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Berkshire
    Posts
    661

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by andy_con View Post
    contact pango they will sort it

    Thanks guys, just hope i can get this sorted soon

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    East Sussex, England
    Posts
    5,205

    Default

    and now i can't even run LivePro
    If you've updated the firmware to v7 then you need to be running the '700' package version of LivePro (and LQ, TraceIt, Showrider, etc). As before, contact Pangolin and get the updated software.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Sheepsville, Wales, UK
    Posts
    3,372

    Default

    Adrian
    did you make sure your licence file was in the new QS2.0 folder as it installs to a different location?

    Rob
    If you need to ask the question 'whats so good about a laser' - you won't understand the answer.
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Laserists do it by the nanometre.

    Stanwax Laser is a Corporate Member of Ilda

    Stanwax Laser main distributor of First Contact in UK - like us on Facebook http://www.facebook.com/FirstContactPolymerCleaner
    www.photoniccleaning.co.uk

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Berkshire
    Posts
    661

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by stanwax View Post
    Adrian
    did you make sure your licence file was in the new QS2.0 folder as it installs to a different location?

    Rob
    AHAAAAAAAAA!!!
    What a bell end (er, not you). I put the bloody bitmap in Q2 instead of QS2
    Thakns matey

    p.s
    Loving the new avatar

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Berkshire
    Posts
    661

    Default

    Ok, one more stupid question.
    How do i now use LivePro again. I get the board disconnected flashing led scenario

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •