Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: Alphalite Pro Users

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    802

    Default Alphalite Pro Users

    Anyone ever get the BMP tracer program to work?

    I have tried countless times , resizing , adding borders and so on
    just never seemed to work for me..
    I always seem to lock-up the program and error messages up the kazoo.
    I must be doing something wrong!!!

    I have ver 2.0 , seems to be the only version my computer will tolerate
    hopefully Rick will get 2.8 running smoother soon..

    Any other proggies out there that I can use to trace pix ,...cheap or free ?
    "My signature has been taken, so Insert another here"
    http://repairfaq.ece.drexel.edu/sam/laserfaq.htm
    *^_^* aka PhiloUHF

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    457

    Default

    Cheap? Not really.

    Free? Ask someone with Pangolin or Framelab(Yadda and Co.) to do it for ya.

    There used to be a program called "trace-it" but pangolin bought out the company and "incorporated" their software into pangolin.

    On a side note, Pangolin all but killed the project development and left us to die. Pango needs a serious ass-kicking for this amongst other things.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    263

    Default

    Post up the picture in question. I'll give it a run through my setup. 8)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    802

    Default

    Hi Arc
    Well , It might-as-well be this one :

    cause it does the same as all the others

    In alphalite it must have a border ..so I added a white border, now when I run it thru ..
    I get a nice black pix.. I tried adjusting and changing colors.,
    It had NO effect..
    The HELP window wasnt too clear but I really would like to make some stuff...

    Your too kewl., thanks for trying
    "My signature has been taken, so Insert another here"
    http://repairfaq.ece.drexel.edu/sam/laserfaq.htm
    *^_^* aka PhiloUHF

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    457

    Default

    Thats a real difficult one as it is quite fuzzy with all soft edges.

    The version of framelab im running here defaults to "insanely accurate mode" which is great but makes that image quite "un-vectorizable" heh

    Would almost be easier to do by hand... Just not in using alphalite...

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    802

    Default

    Ahh, but it wouldnt be the same...

    I wouldnt think it would matter as long there was a high contrast to
    the image.. tho you could be right...
    "My signature has been taken, so Insert another here"
    http://repairfaq.ece.drexel.edu/sam/laserfaq.htm
    *^_^* aka PhiloUHF

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    506

    Default From my experiences with alpha lite...

    For alpha-lite: I do believe each subobject to be autotraced must be one
    contiguous "block" with pixels solidly next to each other and the resulting
    image must not exceed a preset (and unfortunately very small) number of points.

    For suggestions, I would take that image in photoshop and convert the image
    to 16 colors mode (adjusting contrast as necessary) and then run alpha-lite's
    autotrace.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Washington D.C.
    Posts
    105

    Default

    If you have photoshop, try reducing the size of the image alittle, then use the sharpen plug-in a couple of times until the image looks rough, and the edges look pixalated. That should get you a good trace. I would also try inverting the colors (make it a negitive) so the black is white, alphalite likes white backgrounds.
    Hope it helps!.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    506

    Default

    Yep, the truth of all autotracers is that you run into GIGO.... "Garbage In Garbage Out"

    There is no way for a program to know what you want and what you don't.
    A soft blurry image won't get you a good autotrace in any program without
    some pre-processing. Same goes for you spec.

    Though that being said, I am writing a few DWIM algorithms into it.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    802

    Default

    Thanks guys ,,
    I think I have enough info here to try again..

    I did notice that it did like sharper images..
    I actually got a few things scanned, Just took a bit of trying lots of
    different things to get something at least.

    gettin closer..

    .
    "My signature has been taken, so Insert another here"
    http://repairfaq.ece.drexel.edu/sam/laserfaq.htm
    *^_^* aka PhiloUHF

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •