Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: LAStudio Abstarction not working.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Mexico
    Posts
    473

    Unhappy LAStudio Abstarction not working.

    Hi all

    I install LAStudio, put the license file and Abstraction program is not running.
    I e-mail pangolin and B.B. told me that for free software they don't give support.
    BTW He help me a lot when I upgrade to 5.03c
    So I seek help here, if some one have solve a similar problem.
    I have QM2000 intro in a Windows XP sp3 nice computer. (so I think).
    So this is the info message that appear.
    Thanks in advance and cheers,
    Eduardo
    Sorry for my spelling Abstarction (Abstraction)
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Abstraction.jpg  


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Omaha, NE
    Posts
    769

    Default

    Hey Ed,
    Did you see this thread, and are you running the latest firmware on your FB3?
    I upgraded to a QM so I don't personally have an FB3 at he moment to compare, but the first thing to ask is usually whether or not you have the very latest versions of both software and firmware. I hope you get it going, the LA Studio abstract program is pretty cool
    -Mike


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Mexico
    Posts
    473

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mikkojay View Post
    Hey Ed,
    Did you see this thread, and are you running the latest firmware on your FB3?
    I upgraded to a QM so I don't personally have an FB3 at he moment to compare, but the first thing to ask is usually whether or not you have the very latest versions of both software and firmware. I hope you get it going, the LA Studio abstract program is pretty cool
    -Mike
    Hi Mike

    Thanks for your reply
    No. I'm running a QM same as you. Yes I heard that Abtraction is very cool thats why I try to fix this.

    Cheers,
    Eduardo

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    East Sussex, England
    Posts
    5,205

    Default

    LAStudio is for the FB3 DAC, not the QM, so thats why you can't get it working.
    It tries to detect an FB3 plugged in when you launch it, and if it doesn't find one it doesn't run.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    282

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by norty303 View Post
    LAStudio is for the FB3 DAC, not the QM, so thats why you can't get it working.
    It tries to detect an FB3 plugged in when you launch it, and if it doesn't find one it doesn't run.
    I am sorry,

    But i think you are incorrect.

    Follow this link: http://www.pangolin.com/LA_Studio/Showrider.htm

    At the bottom of the page you will find the LD2000 version of LA studio.
    You need a licence file to run it.. Which you can get @ pangolin.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    East Sussex, England
    Posts
    5,205

    Default

    I stand corrected! I thought it was a purely FB3 package.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Auburn, Washington
    Posts
    824

    Default

    What folder did you put the license file in? I think it needs to be in the same folder as the Abstraction.exe file.

    If the license file is in the correct folder, try uninstalling and reinstall. If there is no uninstall, just try installing again over the existing files.

    If that doesn't work, uninstall and try installing LA Studio to another folder and copy the license file to that folder.

    Gene

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    282

    Default

    in the same folder as the executable or in <location lastudio>/support/license/

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Mexico
    Posts
    473

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Phredy1 View Post
    What folder did you put the license file in? I think it needs to be in the same folder as the Abstraction.exe file.

    If the license file is in the correct folder, try uninstalling and reinstall. If there is no uninstall, just try installing again over the existing files.

    If that doesn't work, uninstall and try installing LA Studio to another folder and copy the license file to that folder.

    Gene
    Thanks Gene
    Yes I put the license in the same folder where Abstraction.exe is.(the other two programs are running fine).I reinstall and no good.

    Quote Originally Posted by cyberb0b View Post
    in the same folder as the executable or in <location lastudio>/support/license/
    Hi
    I also put the license in LD2000 folder /support/license/ no good.
    I got to try uninstalling and installing.
    And then I got to try installing latter in the LD2000 folder.(or other folder).

    Thanks both and cheers,
    Eduardo

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    282

    Default

    You need a separate lic file for running this version as far as i know.

    Bill had made me a separate one, just for LAStudio..

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •