Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Running Quickshow 2 on a nettop

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Cambridge, UK
    Posts
    312

    Default Running Quickshow 2 on a nettop

    I want to run Quickshow 2 on a "server" machine with 2 FB3s, controlling it using DMX. I was looking at http://www.ebuyer.com/product/239315 . Enough grunt?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,411

    Default

    hardware requirements

    atom 300 isnt exactly a core duo equivalent.

    If I run my single fb3 on my eee pc atom n270 the cpu/mem usage bar goes dark orange when creating complicated effects.
    Default workspace stuff runs smoothly, but it leaves the cpu little slack for other processes.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Cambridge, UK
    Posts
    312

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by -bart- View Post
    hardware requirements

    atom 300 isnt exactly a core duo equivalent.

    If I run my single fb3 on my eee pc atom n270 the cpu/mem usage bar goes dark orange when creating complicated effects.
    Default workspace stuff runs smoothly, but it leaves the cpu little slack for other processes.
    Yeah, I figured that. How about this then:

    http://www.ebuyer.com/product/225759

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    3,580

    Default

    the atom will be faster than that athlon x2 IIRC

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Cambridge, UK
    Posts
    312

    Default

    This looks rather more promising:

    http://www.ambros.co.uk/builds/1489/...75-system.html

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Orlando, FL - USA
    Posts
    1,741

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by -bart- View Post
    the cpu/mem usage bar goes dark orange when creating complicated effects.
    Default workspace stuff runs smoothly, but it leaves the cpu little slack for other processes.
    I am pretty sure that the "dark orange" has to do with memory consumption, not CPU usage.

    We recommend 2GB memory with QS although it will run (not very happily, but it will run) on my desktop that has only 512MB...

    The real issue is the large workspace we include along with the software. Compressed on the hard disk, it is 100MB, but when it expands into your memory, the workspace alone takes more than 1GB! If needed, you can delete some unneeded/undesired cues to free up memory.

    Best regards,

    William Benner

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •