Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 50

Thread: LivePro controller midi or touch screen

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Grand Rapids, Mi
    Posts
    2,465

    Default LivePro controller midi or touch screen

    Live Pro users how are you running it, can you recommend a controller interface?
    leading in trailing technology

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Knoxville, TN & Huntsville, AL, USA
    Posts
    3,140

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by polishedball View Post
    Live Pro users how are you running it, can you recommend a controller interface?
    Touch screen monitor and a Novation Remote Zero!

    Several people on here have gone that route, and "Insanity", for one example, seems to make a decent living using that hardware setup...
    (He also has a custom DVD for sale on using LivePRO, which is now even advertised on the Pangolin web site).

    ALWAYS the money pit, isn't it!!
    RR

    Metrologic HeNe 3.3mw Modulated laser, 2 Radio Shack motors, and a broken mirror.
    1979.
    Sweet.....

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Grand Rapids, Mi
    Posts
    2,465

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Stuka View Post

    ALWAYS the money pit, isn't it!!
    Yes! esp with no ROI as I just love this as a hobby, for my kids and this big kid.
    leading in trailing technology

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Essex, UK
    Posts
    8,647

    Default

    both touch screen and midi
    Eat Sleep Lase Repeat

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Amsterdam, NL
    Posts
    2,098

    Default

    For livepro a midi is a must, a touchscreen is optional. a mouse can do the same.

    But if you are more a cue clicking guy its better to stick with quickshow.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Grand Rapids, Mi
    Posts
    2,465

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mccarrot View Post
    For livepro a midi is a must, a touchscreen is optional. a mouse can do the same.

    But if you are more a cue clicking guy its better to stick with quickshow.
    Ended up picking up LivePro since QS doesn't support the QM card. Looks like the work space on pangos show site is very similar to QS's.
    leading in trailing technology

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Nottingham, UK
    Posts
    2,837

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Stuka View Post
    Touch screen monitor and a Novation Remote Zero!
    Fourth'ed
    - There is no such word as "can't" -
    - 60% of the time it works every time -

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Essex, UK
    Posts
    8,647

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by polishedball View Post
    Ended up picking up LivePro since QS doesn't support the QM card. Looks like the work space on pangos show site is very similar to QS's.
    livepro for the fb3 doesnt support qm's either
    Eat Sleep Lase Repeat

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Cambridge, UK
    Posts
    312

    Default

    I don't have Livepro, only Quickshow, but here's a cheap-and-cheerful MIDI controller that I use, and here is its sibling wot I have seen used in anger for full light shows.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Amsterdam, NL
    Posts
    2,098

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by smokeAndMirrors View Post
    I don't have Livepro, only Quickshow, but here's a cheap-and-cheerful MIDI controller that I use, and here is its sibling wot I have seen used in anger for full light shows.
    and how do you control track brightness, master speed, key&fx speed, scanrate, rotation speed etc.

    I'm using this at the moment, non of the buttons is used to assign a cue, because my mouse can do this better.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Zero MKII..jpg 
Views:	113 
Size:	305.2 KB 
ID:	21758

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •