Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22

Thread: Flexmod P3 red light

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Berkshire
    Posts
    661

    Default Flexmod P3 red light

    Ok, i'm really frustrated now.
    I've just spent quite a while setting up the Flexmod P3 with everything as per the instructions (with interlock defeated)

    Once powered up, the red diode comes on as soon as the unit is powered up, even with the interlock defeated.
    Would a dead diode cause an in-complete circuit, hence the red light?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio
    Posts
    2,333

    Default

    Hi, It's probably a simple thing. What diode are you using, what power supply, and what did you set the standby (0-bias) and gain current to?
    Regards

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    454

    Default

    Hi Doc did you get my email about the flexmod?

    Let us know if it came through :-)

    Thanks
    Peace,Respect

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Berkshire
    Posts
    661

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by drlava View Post
    Hi, It's probably a simple thing. What diode are you using, what power supply, and what did you set the standby (0-bias) and gain current to?
    Regards
    Hiya,
    It's a 445 diode. I've got the interlock wired correctly.
    I believe the standby current is around 80mA and the gain is set to around 400mA.
    The power supply i'm using is a 5vDC 5amp switched mode. The only thing i haven't done is solder the 5V pad on the flexmod. I'm hoping that's the cause and not a blown diode

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    3,729

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RGbee View Post
    Hiya,
    It's a 445 diode. I've got the interlock wired correctly.
    I believe the standby current is around 80mA and the gain is set to around 400mA.
    The power supply i'm using is a 5vDC 5amp switched mode. The only thing i haven't done is solder the 5V pad on the flexmod. I'm hoping that's the cause and not a blown diode
    There's your problem right there! Your 5V supply is not enough voltage!

    445nm diodes have Vf of 4.2-4.5V depending on current. Your power supply needs to be at least 8 to 9 volts in my experience with the Flexmod P3. I am currently running a 12V 2.5A SMPSU and I dial the adjustment provided to 9.3V. Works a treat.
    This space for rent.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Berkshire
    Posts
    661

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dnar View Post
    There's your problem right there! Your 5V supply is not enough voltage!

    445nm diodes have Vf of 4.2-4.5V depending on current. Your power supply needs to be at least 8 to 9 volts in my experience with the Flexmod P3. I am currently running a 12V 2.5A SMPSU and I dial the adjustment provided to 9.3V. Works a treat.
    Thanks for the info mate. I guess i'll order a 12v
    cheers
    Adrian

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    3,729

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RGbee View Post
    Thanks for the info mate. I guess i'll order a 12v
    cheers
    Adrian
    No worries.

    BTW, I should have stated why I reduce the 12V supply adjustment to 9V. This is so the Flexmod does not generate as much heat as it does at 12V. If your running 400mA I think 12V will be just fine however.
    This space for rent.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Berkshire
    Posts
    661

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dnar View Post
    No worries.

    BTW, I should have stated why I reduce the 12V supply adjustment to 9V. This is so the Flexmod does not generate as much heat as it does at 12V. If your running 400mA I think 12V will be just fine however.
    I'm sure i read somewhere that 5V should be ok, as long as the '5V' pad is soldered on the FM3 (that was basically the reason for buying the 5 volt supply)

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    3,729

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RGbee View Post
    I'm sure i read somewhere that 5V should be ok, as long as the '5V' pad is soldered on the FM3 (that was basically the reason for buying the 5 volt supply)
    I don't see how, when the maximum output voltage is VDD - 1.5 = 3.5V with a 5V supply.

    You might be confused with the 5V pad you can link to the modulation pin...

    Your 5V SMPSU would be ok with red diodes.
    This space for rent.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Berkshire
    Posts
    661

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dnar View Post
    I don't see how, when the maximum output voltage is VDD - 1.5 = 3.5V with a 5V supply.

    You might be confused with the 5V pad you can link to the modulation pin...

    Your 5V SMPSU would be ok with red diodes.
    Ah, gotcha. I'll give it a go with the bench PSU tonight
    Thanks dnar

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •