Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Novation ReMOTE ZERO SL MKII (Dual screen model)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Sacramento, CA
    Posts
    45

    Default Novation ReMOTE ZERO SL MKII (Dual screen model)

    I've got one of these left in my store, that is going nowhere. Anyone have a need or interest in buying/trading? This is the previous generation that has the LCD screens on the left AND the right. The newest MKIII units, only have the screen on the left. If you use LIVEPRO or other software, you can use the AutoMap editor software to custom name every single midi control to something on screen. They were $299, but I'm open to offers. For trades, I am in need of red diodes and other needed components to build a knife edge, or already built one

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    SoCal / San Salvador / NY
    Posts
    4,017

    Default

    Hrmm... Trades = I likey...

    PM sent...
    j
    ....and armed only with his trusty 21 Zorgawatt KTiOPO4...

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    3,580

    Default

    I use one of those (exact same model) with LivePRO and its worth every cent

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Dallas, Tx
    Posts
    372

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by superj7777 View Post
    For trades, I am in need of red diodes and other needed components to build a knife edge, or already built one
    PM SENT!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    282

    Default

    This is not The Novation remote zero MKII,
    but the Novation remote zero SL..


    Not that it matters for livepro, but there is a small difference between them.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Dallas, Tx
    Posts
    372

    Default

    I have parts to build a 12 diode setup for reds, 6x knife edged twice then combined with a PBS then telescoped. PM if interested.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Sacramento, CA
    Posts
    45

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cyberb0b View Post
    This is not The Novation remote zero MKII,
    but the Novation remote zero SL..


    Not that it matters for livepro, but there is a small difference between them.
    I just looked a the box...you're right

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    282

    Default

    Also, for the people who are buying, don't use automap, just learn all the keys in livepro.

    Automap is not that stable and you don't need it.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Charleston, SC
    Posts
    2,147,488,805

    Thumbs up

    Agreed. It's easier to do the slider/knob assignment in LivePro anyway. It's very intuitive, and it only takes a few seconds for each control.

    Adam

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •