Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 31

Thread: PC help needed

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    3,314

    Exclamation PC help needed

    Hello,
    Recently I upgraded my motherboard.
    the rest of the hardware is the same
    It's not of the same Chipset.
    I cannot go further then the windows logo.
    It will come in and give me a BSOD

    This is in the technical information:
    *** STOP: 0x0000007B (0xFFFFF88000A9928, 0xFFFFFFFFC0000034, 0x0000000000000000, 0x0000000000000000)

    I have windows 7 and did not format or reinstall my harddrive.
    When putting in the windows 7 DVD I don't see a list of OS'es when I want to repair.
    When I choose to load a driver though I can see my drives.
    Can anyone help me out please?

    I have 2 HDD's
    one being the one where I booted windows 7 of from my previous Motherboard.

    The new motherboard is: Gigabyte P55A-UD3
    The hardware has been checked and nothing is wrong with it.

    According to a friend of mine it has something to do with drivers that need to be removed.
    Last edited by masterpj; 01-05-2011 at 11:01.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Southport, UK
    Posts
    2,746

    Default

    Will it start in safe mode?
    http://img62.imageshack.us/img62/3985/laser.gif

    Doc's website

    The Health and Safety Act 1971

    Recklessly interfering with Darwinís natural selection process, thereby extending the life cycle of dim-witted ignorami; thus perpetuating and magnifying the danger to us all, by enabling them to breed and walk amongst us, our children and loved ones.





  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Nottingham, UK
    Posts
    2,845

    Default

    Put in a new drive, do a fresh install - it's the 'cleanest way'.
    Plug in your old drive and move your data back.

    There is a dodgy registry hack, but strongly not advised - been there, done that etc.

    Edit: Just a heads up: your old product key won't be valid any more for activation; a new motherboard counts as "a significant hardware change" - quite rightly so! So you will have to phone up Microsoft to activate + explain what happened.
    - There is no such word as "can't" -
    - 60% of the time it works every time -

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    3,314

    Default

    I do not have a new drive handy at the moment.
    I don't want to reinstall all the software all over again
    (I don't even have all installers anymore)

    It doesn't boot in safemode

    all the specs can be found if you look for the
    HPE-140nl
    http://tweakers.net/pricewatch/25195....html#tab:info

    It has something to do with the Harddrive drivers but I don't know what to do.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Nottingham, UK
    Posts
    2,845

    Default

    ^
    No, it is not the HDD drivers if it detects the drives are there.
    It's the fact you've changed your chipset.
    The only time it could be HDD drivers is if there are NO drives detected. Usually because of AHCI, RAID or SAS controllers etc. Win 7 is pretty good with that though. XP needed further "persuasion"...

    Trust me, reinstall.
    (Or swap your motherboard again for one of the same chipset)

    Edit: You said you had 2 drives. Boot from a LiveCD, move any data from the non-OS drive to the OS drive. Disconnect this drive. Reinstall onto 2nd disk, then re-copy data back.
    - There is no such word as "can't" -
    - 60% of the time it works every time -

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    3,314

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by danielbriggs View Post
    ^
    No, it is not the HDD drivers if it detects the drives are there.
    It's the fact you've changed your chipset.
    The only time it could be HDD drivers is if there are NO drives detected. Usually because of AHCI, RAID or SAS controllers etc. Win 7 is pretty good with that though. XP needed further "persuasion"...

    Trust me, reinstall.
    (Or swap your motherboard again for one of the same chipset)

    My friend said the chipset didn't matter.
    I repeatedly said to him are you sure?

    He said yes.
    He told me he changed his motherboard too and with a different chipset.. while keeping the install in tact.

    He told me he did have errors but he did fix them.

    Previously he told me that I should swap back to the old motherboard and remove certain drivers from the device manager and put it back into the computer.

    Haven't tried that yet.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    3,314

    Default

    Found something really interesting:

    Acronis True Image

    http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing...age/index.html

    Does this allow you to backup everything to an other HDD.
    Then format the normal one and make the drivers work then Restore with the backup HDD and have all installations working????

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Nottingham, UK
    Posts
    2,845

    Default

    Chipset does matter. A lot.
    Like I said it *can* be fixed (ish)... but it's not very clean and elegant.
    On the few customer's systems I was forced to do such, as soon as was feasibly possible; a clean installed was done to smooth things over.
    From past pain; I don't recommended it one bit.

    (Just like I don't recommend 'live' RAM transplants on PC's... been there, seen it done etc.) (We did have some swanky servers you could actually do this to, but the one in question was a 'lil old desktop; and it WASN'T happy one bit - all good in the end though *eventually*!)

    If you can go back to the old motherboard successfully - why did you change it in the first place?
    - There is no such word as "can't" -
    - 60% of the time it works every time -

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    3,314

    Default

    The motherboard was really really small and offered not a single slot.
    It's a piece of crap really.

    I do have the board.
    My whole case has been replaced for this new motherboard.
    I still have the old case but I really need a new motherboard as I need a PCI slot.
    Also It's alot nice to have a bigger case where I can fit in more hardware and actually have slots availble.

    I don't mind trying the not so nice method actually.
    I mean if errors occur when using they can also be fixed.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Nottingham, UK
    Posts
    2,845

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by masterpj View Post
    Found something really interesting:

    Acronis True Image

    http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing...age/index.html

    Does this allow you to backup everything to an other HDD.
    Then format the normal one and make the drivers work then Restore with the backup HDD and have all installations working????
    No!

    It seems however much I say "strongly not recommended" it seems you aren't fussed.
    I'm not going into the reg keys here and now.
    So as a parting point "SysPrep" *if you're really, unnecessarily keen*
    (But you could have had it reinstalled by now!)
    - There is no such word as "can't" -
    - 60% of the time it works every time -

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •