Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: FB-3 question?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    my declared state
    Posts
    134

    Default FB-3 question?

    Hello,
    Is the Firmware stored on the FB-3's memory card?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Essex, UK
    Posts
    8,647

    Default

    as the fb3 works without a memory card i suspect not on the card
    Eat Sleep Lase Repeat

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,425

    Default

    Afaik the Xd card only holds framedata and projector settings.

    Why ask ?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    my declared state
    Posts
    134

    Default

    OK,
    Thanks,I never ran it without the card.

    Is there a way to remove the updated firmware and go back to the original version?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    my declared state
    Posts
    134

    Default

    My older laptops will not work with the update

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,425

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Retina Burn View Post
    My older laptops will not work with the update
    Maybe that is because these laptops haven't been upgraded to the latest version yet.

    Once the FW is upgraded there's no way back (Bill has commented on that here somewhere)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    my declared state
    Posts
    134

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by -bart- View Post
    Maybe that is because these laptops haven't been upgraded to the latest version yet.

    Once the FW is upgraded there's no way back (Bill has commented on that here somewhere)
    Thanks for this info.

    I updated my laptops also, it takes 30-45 minutes for the software to load now,
    ahh crap!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,425

    Default

    Then don't use the fullblown workspace !!
    Create an atmospherics-only workspace or something alike, it'll load in a snap !

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    my declared state
    Posts
    134

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by -bart- View Post
    Then don't use the fullblown workspace !!
    Create an atmospherics-only workspace or something alike, it'll load in a snap !

    Thank you,
    I will give that a try!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    my declared state
    Posts
    134

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by -bart- View Post
    Then don't use the fullblown workspace !!
    Create an atmospherics-only workspace or something alike, it'll load in a snap !

    How do I do this?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •