Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 43

Thread: Pangolin livePRO

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    32

    Default Pangolin livePRO

    hey people!

    recently purchased a copy fo LivePRO to go with my FB3 but the colour seems to be all messed up. even the ILDA test pattern in the settings menu seems to be not right...its not showing very much green and little red either...but they three colour levels are at 100% each..ive played around for 5 hours now and seem to be getting no where..

    has anyone had such trobles? i thought i would ask you friendly mob on here before i email Bill.


    have a good weekend!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    1,394

    Default

    Does it work better with Quickshow on the same FB3? Do you checked your zones, have you configured a Beam Attenuation Map to the zone you use, which you forgot to remove? Try to reset all the zones parameters first...

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    32

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sbk View Post
    Does it work better with Quickshow on the same FB3? Do you checked your zones, have you configured a Beam Attenuation Map to the zone you use, which you forgot to remove? Try to reset all the zones parameters first...
    heya cheers for the response
    yea QS works perfectly...i have tried all of the above and still isnt right...mmmm very confusing indeed!...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    East Sussex, England
    Posts
    5,246

    Default

    Go to Environment-->Configuration-->Output and check what the minimum points setting is set to. Try putting it to 200 or 300 if its higher than that and see what happens.

    That said, the quickest route to a resolution will be to email Bill
    Frikkin Lasers
    http://www.frikkinlasers.co.uk

    You are using Bonetti's defense against me, ah?

    I thought it fitting, considering the rocky terrain.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    1,394

    Default

    Strange, but at least that's not a hardware problem since it works with Quickshow. Though, Quickshow is outputting in a different way than Livepro, but I don't think a test pattern will be significantly different. Maybe can you put pictures of the same output with both softwares here?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    East Sussex, England
    Posts
    5,246

    Default

    Its quite easy to get LP and QS to do massively different things with an FB3 - trust me, I've had lots of comms with Bill about similar issues.

    My last issue specifically was because minimum points was set to 600 in LP. This caused scanned output and targetted beams to be about 30% of the power of QS - so as you can see, one setting can make a lot of difference. Also, be aware that the minimum points slider in Projector Settings (just above the colour sliders) doesn't seem to have any function.

    LP ans QS are quite different under the hood, QS being based on the beyond engine, so it could be that if your lasers are not good under modulation, LP might make the situation worse than QS does
    Frikkin Lasers
    http://www.frikkinlasers.co.uk

    You are using Bonetti's defense against me, ah?

    I thought it fitting, considering the rocky terrain.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    3,280

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by euphoric View Post
    hey people!

    recently purchased a copy fo LivePRO to go with my FB3 but the colour seems to be all messed up. even the ILDA test pattern in the settings menu seems to be not right...its not showing very much green and little red either...but they three colour levels are at 100% each..ive played around for 5 hours now and seem to be getting no where..

    has anyone had such trobles? i thought i would ask you friendly mob on here before i email Bill.


    have a good weekend!
    ]

    Hmmm my simple advice.
    Do a reinstall of quickshow and livepro.
    you'll never know if it help

  8. #8
    soforene's Avatar
    soforene is offline The Troll formerly known as Herbert Von Poople-Futtocks
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    2,921

    Exclamation

    Make sure you download and install the latest patches before contacting Pangolin.

    Ya never know .......


  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    32

    Default

    hi peoples!

    sorry for the dealyed response. (my net has been down for a bit)

    but yeah i have taken all your advice but there problem persits...i might have to do a bit o trail and error and maybe see if anyone lives in my area or something...might suss a few of the laser companies in sydney and see if i can drop by their workshops or somthing...

    thank you all

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    5,704

    Default

    Do you have the latest version of Live Pro for FB3?

    (Be aware there are different versions for the FB3 and QM).

    The latest version for the FB3 is:

    LivePro 2014 275 FB3.zip

    I can't link you to it so you'll have to request a copy from Bill if you don't have it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •