Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Mobo not responding to DMX?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Cary, NC
    Posts
    180

    Default Mobo not responding to DMX?

    Anyone know why a Mobolaser table might stop responding to DMX? Checked the easy stuff like power, address, cabling, etc. DMX is definitely passing through it, and it's getting power. For a while it would occasionally just not respond, but tonight it quit altogether. Any ideas who might be able to fix said DMX transceiver?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,425

    Default

    Fist step would be to replace the rs458 tranceiver; likely a dil8 device like the SN75176.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    3,589

    Default

    which mobo? and does it have dip switches or push button rotary switches for the address?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Cary, NC
    Posts
    180

    Default

    Same as yours Flecom, the ML-10 I had at SELEM. Pushbutton switches for addressing.

    -Bart- thanks for your suggestion, I'll be checking that out soon.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    SoCal / San Salvador / NY
    Posts
    4,018

    Lightbulb

    Got terminator? Also, reversed 'polarity' switch?

    just a quickie thought, I'm running outda door... type more later...
    ciao
    j
    ....and armed only with his trusty 21 Zorgawatt KTiOPO4...

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Cary, NC
    Posts
    180

    Default

    I do have a terminator on the end, though the mobo isn't at the end of the chain.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    3,589

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lulighttec View Post
    Same as yours Flecom, the ML-10 I had at SELEM. Pushbutton switches for addressing.

    -Bart- thanks for your suggestion, I'll be checking that out soon.
    I have two, one has DIP switches, the other has the pushbutton switches... the pushbutton switches on mine DO NOT match up with the DMX address... for example mine is set to channel 48 or something and the pushbuttons are set to 260

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •