Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: 90% of my work GONE! in Pangolin QS2

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    203

    Unhappy 90% of my work GONE! in Pangolin QS2

    OMG...please someone stop me from crying.....i lost almost ONE year of doing animations, making shows, handdrawing and tracing things in Quickshow 2.....
    even the backups i made yesterday are no good.....everything gone. Something like that happened before with QS2 and i lost a few cues, but now 90 %
    of my work is lost forever.
    Last night i got a lot of errors from QS2 and send them to Pangolin, i also decided that now was a good time to (again) make some backups. Even the
    backups of my workspaces are missing 90% at least.
    Seriously thinking about selling all my stuff.
    Sorry, i had to vent this, let this be a warning to everybody.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    3,281

    Default

    Woaaaa that's odd indeed.
    How come ur backups dissapeared?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    203

    Default

    The backups are still there, but also corrupted...missing 90% of the files i made in the last year.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    3,281

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Lassie View Post
    The backups are still there, but also corrupted...missing 90% of the files i made in the last year.
    That's odd...
    are you sure it's not your QS that has gone corrupted?
    try have someone else run one of you backups if they can.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    203

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by masterpj View Post
    That's odd...
    are you sure it's not your QS that has gone corrupted?
    try have someone else run one of you backups if they can.
    Yeah i allready did that, i even deinstalled and installed it on my windows partition on the mac, the same result.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    3,281

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Lassie View Post
    Yeah i allready did that, i even deinstalled and installed it on my windows partition on the mac, the same result.
    handed over the corrupted backup to pangolin?
    they might be able to extract your frames.
    Because maybe it's some front code that makes the file corrupt the frames might be still intact, so if they replace some stuff it might work.
    Though i have no idea what the difficulty level is and if it is even possible.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Central Florida
    Posts
    7,067

    Lightbulb

    I would try to restore your OS to an earlier time, assuming you can do this on a Mac.

    I had a scare the other day when my computer was acting slow; I restored it back a few weeks and when I went to open a show file I had been working on all the "show" files for ALL my shows were gone. I checked the folder with all "MyShows" and everything was gone except the folders for each show. I looked in the "beams" folder and found a "Myshows(2)" folder with everything in there.

    Good luck with whatever you do. Losing a lot of work always sucks.
    Love, peace, and grease,

    allthat... aka: aaron@pangolin

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    203

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by allthatwhichis View Post
    I would try to restore your OS to an earlier time, assuming you can do this on a Mac.

    I had a scare the other day when my computer was acting slow; I restored it back a few weeks and when I went to open a show file I had been working on all the "show" files for ALL my shows were gone. I checked the folder with all "MyShows" and everything was gone except the folders for each show. I looked in the "beams" folder and found a "Myshows(2)" folder with everything in there.

    Good luck with whatever you do. Losing a lot of work always sucks.
    Thanks for the input, but when u restore a mac it won't restore the windows partition, i did use system restore in windows on both machines to an earlier point but it didnt work :-(

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    3,589

    Default

    IIRC system restore does not affect applications, just windows

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Auburn, Washington
    Posts
    824

    Default

    I would send the backup files to someone with QS and see if they are still corrupt on their system.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •