Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Saving Quickshow as an AVI?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    117

    Default Saving Quickshow as an AVI?

    Ok, so I am new to attempting to put together simple shows in QuickShow. Once I have completed a full timeline, how does one save the file so it could be uploaded to say Youtube? Is this even an option? Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Nottingham, UK
    Posts
    2,841

    Default

    Camstudio on the preview window.
    http://camstudio.org/

    Of course, filming it with real lasers would be better
    - There is no such word as "can't" -
    - 60% of the time it works every time -

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    117

    Default

    Wow that does look like it might work. I'll dig into it this weekend, thanks.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    117

    Default

    The 4:00 video saved as 1.75g and youtube took 4 hours to upload before it failed at the 73% mark.... fail

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Nottingham, UK
    Posts
    2,841

    Default

    Change the codec from "Uncompressed AVI" to DivX or something similar. Video will go down to around <100MB.
    (You'll obviously need to install DivX codec ;-) )
    - There is no such word as "can't" -
    - 60% of the time it works every time -

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    211

    Default

    You should use a different codec for your video, i am guessing you saved it as uncompressed AVI, no need to do that, just save it as Quicktime H.264 settings...

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    117

    Default

    Hive can you explain that a little better for my noob self. LOL

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    5,704

    Default

    I find it best to video it using a video camera from the screen for the simple reason that with Camstudio I tend to find a time slip occurs and the video lags behind the music.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    5,704

    Default

    BTW I think Techsmith Camtasia is about the best onscreen capture facility but it costs

    an and a

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    211

    Default

    MLS what application are you using to do the screen capture so i can give you the details on how to change the codec

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •