Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: novation zero sl controller and livepro

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Utrecht The Netherlands
    Posts
    721

    Default novation zero sl controller and livepro

    Hi, just found a second hand novation midi controller, will pick it up this evening.
    Do i have to load any software before being able to use it with livepro/quicksho or is it plug and play?

    Michel

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    4,585

    Default

    I don't think you'll have to load any software, but you'll have to map the controls to LivePRO/QS (not difficult).

    I'm sure someone once posted a ready made 'map'. I used to use one quite some time ago but I don't think I have the mapping any more.

    Jem
    Quote: "There is a theory which states that if ever, for any reason, anyone discovers what exactly the Universe is for and why it is here it will instantly disappear and be replaced by something even more bizarre and inexplicable. There is another that states that this has already happened.... Douglas Adams 1952 - 2001

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Utrecht The Netherlands
    Posts
    721

    Default

    that would really be helpfull, that way i do not have to create all the mappings myself.
    anyone using the same controller and cares to share his mapping file, if it is this easy?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Amsterdam, NL
    Posts
    2,098

    Default

    You are too lazy?

    here is a template I used a long time ago.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails ZeRO-V3.3.jpg  


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Utrecht The Netherlands
    Posts
    721

    Default

    now you reply, still waiting for the price for your zero sl mk II.
    can get a zero sl too but like the mk II better, send you several mails/facebook etc but reaction ;-) would like to use it next saturday for a party.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Utrecht The Netherlands
    Posts
    721

    Default

    and i am not lazy, i thought it would be a mapping file but the screenshot is also a nice one to use, thanks

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Utrecht The Netherlands
    Posts
    721

    Default

    so i got my novation, hooked it up using usb, openend livepro and i can use the sliders and pots but somehow i cannot get the buttons to be mapped, how do i do this?

    Found older topic with usefull info:
    http://www.photonlexicon.com/forums/...Rocks!!!/page2

    lets see how far i get.
    Last edited by michelrietveld; 08-25-2011 at 00:50.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Utrecht The Netherlands
    Posts
    721

    Default

    too bad quickshow and beyond do not support similar midi control functions as livepro.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    4,585

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by michelrietveld View Post
    too bad quickshow and beyond do not support similar midi control functions as livepro.
    They both do support MIDI. Was using Beyond last night and playing with the MIDI interface.
    Quote: "There is a theory which states that if ever, for any reason, anyone discovers what exactly the Universe is for and why it is here it will instantly disappear and be replaced by something even more bizarre and inexplicable. There is another that states that this has already happened.... Douglas Adams 1952 - 2001

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Amsterdam, NL
    Posts
    2,098

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jem View Post
    They both do support MIDI. Was using Beyond last night and playing with the MIDI interface.
    Beyond is nowhere near the midi support in LivePro. For live I find beyond completely useless at the moment. you cant even stop a frame moving with the speed slider. basic functions what is even possible in much simpler software packages. and have you tried starting or stopping tracks (zones) with a midi keyboard in beyond?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •