Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Bread board

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    194

    Default Bread board

    Does anybody know the spacing and size of the holes on a breadboard? I want to build my own. I got a 1ft x 1ft x 1/4in sheet of aluminum to put on the drill press tonight

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    3,694

    Default

    Spacing is 1 inch centers unless im mistaken(which i probably am)

    Hole size, we use 5mm, im not sure whether thats standard tho :roll:
    KVANT Australian projector sales
    https://www.facebook.com/kvantaus/

    Lasershowparts- Laser Parts at great prices
    https://www.facebook.com/lasershowparts/

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Charleston, SC
    Posts
    2,147,488,544

    Default Optical table specs

    I've always heard 1/4 inch holes tapped to 20 threads per inch and drilled on 1 inch centers.

    1/4 inch would be just over 6 mm, so I think Dave's table is a little different. But as long as your mounts fit, I suppose just about anything would work. (Might have to buy new screws and such though.)

    Here's a link to a nice table on E-bay. It's got the same specs as above (1/4 inch x 20 holes on 1 inch centers).

    Adam

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    194

    Default

    Thanks guys

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •