Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Drilling holes square?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    East Sussex, England
    Posts
    5,246

    Default Drilling holes square?

    Ok, so here's the scenario...

    You want to drill holes that are 'virtually' square in an aluminium baseplate, but don't have, nor can afford an upright drill/drill press.

    How else can you achieve this (apart from a keen eye and steady hand)?

    I was thinking, can you get attachments that are sprung loaded that sit on the front of the drill, and keep it square as you go in (think of a plunge router type arrangement)?
    Or how about some sort of bubble level on the back of the drill to indicate if it has a tilt or not (obviously calibration could be tricky here)

    Anyone got any pointers, or neat tricks?

    I do actually own a plunge router, but the chuck is wrong
    Frikkin Lasers
    http://www.frikkinlasers.co.uk

    You are using Bonetti's defense against me, ah?

    I thought it fitting, considering the rocky terrain.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    East Sussex, England
    Posts
    5,246

    Default

    Frikkin Lasers
    http://www.frikkinlasers.co.uk

    You are using Bonetti's defense against me, ah?

    I thought it fitting, considering the rocky terrain.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Essex, UK
    Posts
    8,648

    Default

    a rule ?
    Eat Sleep Lase Repeat

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Bedfordshire, UK
    Posts
    603

    Default

    Think you might have answered your own question there ;o)

    My dad had something similar for years in his shed which he strapped his old Black & Decker into to turn it into a pillar drill type thing...

    But I'm sure ScrewFix were selling small bench top pillar drill things for around 75 a while ago...

    Not sure that's helpful, but I'll dig through my e-mail later for the item of ScrewFix spam with that offer on if you like?
    If in doubt... Give it a clout?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Wiltshire, UK
    Posts
    579

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    East Sussex, England
    Posts
    5,246

    Default

    a rule ?
    Care to elaborate Mr Con? Or did you mean a square?
    Frikkin Lasers
    http://www.frikkinlasers.co.uk

    You are using Bonetti's defense against me, ah?

    I thought it fitting, considering the rocky terrain.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Bedfordshire, UK
    Posts
    603

    Default

    Thanks Tony...

    Those are exactly the two things I was suggesting. )

    That Clarke rig is exactly what my Dad had in his shed )
    If in doubt... Give it a clout?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Essex, UK
    Posts
    8,648

    Default

    cant you just use a ruler and make it out as accuratly as you can, use a punch, then drill?
    Eat Sleep Lase Repeat

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Orange County, CA
    Posts
    234

    Default

    The cheapest way is to make a drill block:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	crush3.jpg 
Views:	18 
Size:	31.1 KB 
ID:	28862

    If you have only a couple of holes to drill use a plain steel block. If you have many holes, you need to insert a hardened drill bushing.

    Of course, to make the drill block without a drill press requires the use of a hand drill where the drill is kept perpendicular with a small machinist square.

    In many cases, the drill block is more useful since it is easier to bring the drill to the case instead of trying to handle an unruly case to a drill press.

    Once the drill block is in position, clamp the block to the surface being drilled to keep it in position.

    Hope that helps.

    Hope that helps.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    East Sussex, England
    Posts
    5,246

    Default

    cant you just use a ruler and make it out as accuratly as you can, use a punch, then drill?
    The positioning is not the problem. It's making sure the hole is perpendicular to the surface that is the issue. Hense the drill press or router type attachment which makes sure it is vertical in both axis, or indeed the spirit level I mentioned earlier.
    Frikkin Lasers
    http://www.frikkinlasers.co.uk

    You are using Bonetti's defense against me, ah?

    I thought it fitting, considering the rocky terrain.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •