Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: RIYA and LDS

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Norway, Fauske
    Posts
    1,206

    Default RIYA and LDS

    Just got the RIYA usb DAC.
    I installed LDS basic on a new computer and installed the RIYA drivers without any problems.

    Now I dont get any output from it.

    I use easylase usb on my laptop and it works like a charm, but not on RIYA usb.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    112

    Default

    Did you edit geosbas.ini ?

    There is a section like this:
    Code:
    [1]
    nScanner    =1
    MasterName  =MASTER
    SlaveName   =SLAVE
    bRouting    =1
    bEnableRi   =1
    bEnableLD   =0
    bEnableEL   =0
    lana_num    =0
    For Easylase you need bEnableEL=1 and for Riya bEnableRi=1, all other = 0

    Thomas

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Norway, Fauske
    Posts
    1,206

    Default

    I tried that! Still no output!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    112

    Default

    Does the Riya card work with the test tool from Riya?
    Which RiyaNetServer.dll are you using?

    I would download the latest version from Riya here: http://riyalasers.com/download/LDS/RiyaNetServer.zip
    The test tool is available here: http://riyalasers.com/download/LDS/TestRIYA_for_LDS.zip

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Norway, Fauske
    Posts
    1,206

    Default

    I am using this: http://www.riyalasers.com/riya_usb_sa.htm
    I will try to install the files

    LDS was using RiyaNetServer.dll version 1.0.1.0
    replace it with 1.0.2.52
    geobas.ini look like this:
    [1]
    nScanner =1
    MasterName =MASTER
    SlaveName =SLAVE
    bRouting =1
    bEnableRi =1
    bEnableLD =0
    bEnableEL =0
    lana_num =0

    Still no output

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    112

    Default

    Does the test tool work?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Norway, Fauske
    Posts
    1,206

    Default

    Yes, It it working! get Test Output: Init DEvice 1 Version= 4449 Output
    sometimes I get Test Output: Init DEvice 1 Version= 0 No output

    still no output in LDS.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    112

    Default

    Hmm, what version from LDS are you using?

    Try to downlaod the latest ver from http://www.laserdesignstudio.de/down...220906_bin.zip, as far as I remember one version had some problems with the Riya cards...

    This version did yesterday work here with my setup.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Norway, Fauske
    Posts
    1,206

    Default

    I will try it ! Have sent a password request for the update! ;D

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Norway, Fauske
    Posts
    1,206

    Default

    How to enable RIYA with mamba?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •