Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 53

Thread: Question about DT-40 Pro and easylase Help needed

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Charleston, SC
    Posts
    2,147,488,805

    Default

    Welcome to PhotonLexicon, Rick!

    Knew you'd get around to joining us here sooner or later...

    Guys - Rick is one of the distributors for the DT-40 scanners. But more to the point, he's the developer and distributor of the Alphalite software and hardware for laser shows.

    Glad to see you here pal...

    Adam

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Central Florida
    Posts
    7,067

    Default

    Greetings Rick!

  3. #23
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Native Floridian
    Posts
    3,101

    Default

    Well hello Rick! Hows the weather up there?

    But more to the point, he's the developer and distributor of the Alphalite software and hardware for laser shows.
    Yep, he also developed PCLite many years ago and I was the proud owner of a kit that I put together. I think I still have the old PCLite software around here somewhere. It was pretty basic in what it could do, but was alot of fun to work with!

    David

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GuangZhou of China
    Posts
    162

    Default

    Hi Rick
    You are so latecomer join here
    www.DTelectronic.cn

    DT-40pro scanner
    DT45/50 scanner

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    S.E. Florida
    Posts
    483

    Default

    Well I am very happy with the DT-40 pros.
    They make a little more noise then the 30`s I had, but I like them.
    Also the amps have to have a fan on them,
    even when mounted to a very large heat sink they get very warm.
    My other amps never got hot at all when mounted to the same heat sink.
    From now on I will be using these in all projectors I build.
    "Gravity its not just a good idea its the law"

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GuangZhou of China
    Posts
    162

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Astroguy
    Well I am very happy with the DT-40 pros.
    They make a little more noise then the 30`s I had, but I like them.
    Also the amps have to have a fan on them,
    even when mounted to a very large heat sink they get very warm.
    My other amps never got hot at all when mounted to the same heat sink.
    From now on I will be using these in all projectors I build.
    Some noise from the mount's heat sink.The mount heat sink can create resonance.
    When you hold it,the noise lower.
    suggest:
    Don't use fan resolve the hot of amps.
    mounted a large heat sink or install the amps to the case housing better.
    Because some amps parts must warm to stabilization.
    I always adjust the amps after the scanner working 5-10min.
    Sorry for my bad english.
    Do you understand?
    www.DTelectronic.cn

    DT-40pro scanner
    DT45/50 scanner

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    S.E. Florida
    Posts
    483

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jian725
    Quote Originally Posted by Astroguy
    Well I am very happy with the DT-40 pros.
    They make a little more noise then the 30`s I had, but I like them.
    Also the amps have to have a fan on them,
    even when mounted to a very large heat sink they get very warm.
    My other amps never got hot at all when mounted to the same heat sink.
    From now on I will be using these in all projectors I build.
    Some noise from the mount's heat sink.The mount heat sink can create resonance.
    When you hold it,the noise lower.
    suggest:
    Don't use fan resolve the hot of amps.
    mounted a large heat sink or install the amps to the case housing better.
    Because some amps parts must warm to stabilization.
    I always adjust the amps after the scanner working 5-10min.
    Sorry for my bad english.
    Do you understand?
    Yes I understand. I will not use fan. They are mounted on a very heacy and finned heatsink which is then mounted to the case.
    the case is well vented with 2 fans.

    Thanks
    Fred
    "Gravity its not just a good idea its the law"

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    S.E. Florida
    Posts
    483

    Default

    Well as luck would have it, if I had any luck. The Y scanner amp went out on me tonight. I turned on the system and the leds lit up but no output to the Y galvo. I checked the galvo with the other amp and it works fine so it is the amp. DAM I am so mad I could rip someone's head off, well not really but I am pissed!! I guess I will have to see how Jian handles this, I just sent out an e-mail. If I have to ship it back to China I will NEVER NEVER buy a set of scanners from China again. It is just too darn frustrating to deal with. The last time I had to send something back to China it cost me $103 to get it there in 4 days Fedex and it was just 2 lbs ???? :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil:
    I will let everyone know how this gets worked out just in case your ever in this situation. It just sucks :cry: :cry: :cry:
    "Gravity its not just a good idea its the law"

  9. #29
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Native Floridian
    Posts
    3,101

    Default

    Fred,

    Are you certain its getting signal from your dac? Did you try swapping the input cable? I'd be surprised if the amp was blown. Is it a DT-40pro amp or the original dt-40 amp? There's not a whole lot to that amp and I would be happy to look at it if you like.

    David

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    S.E. Florida
    Posts
    483

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DZurcher
    Fred,

    Are you certain its getting signal from your dac? Did you try swapping the input cable? I'd be surprised if the amp was blown. Is it a DT-40pro amp or the original dt-40 amp? There's not a whole lot to that amp and I would be happy to look at it if you like.

    David
    Yes it is getting a siganal and I found the problem, The on board fuse was blown. I replaced it and it is up and running. I checked all wires and every thing is fine so I don`t know why it blew the fuse when I turned it on?? :?:
    Boy I was so mad I could have spit nails but after I cooled down I traced out all conections and found the blown fuse. Well see how long its runs this time.
    "Gravity its not just a good idea its the law"

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •