Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Adding Periodic Elements to QS

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    London
    Posts
    34

    Default Adding Periodic Elements to QS

    Whenever I open it it seems to replace all the other parts of QS. How do I save it along side the rest of QS please?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,411

    Default

    Drop me a mail and i will send you a zip with all cues seperate.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    London
    Posts
    34

    Default

    Cheers I've sent you a PM.

  4. #4
    Bradfo69's Avatar
    Bradfo69 is offline Pending BST Forum Purchases: $47,127,283.53
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Wilmington, DE
    Posts
    5,971

    Default

    O.k., now it's MY turn to learn something from you... What are you talking about? ... "periodic elements" ... Anything to do with the periodic table of elements?? And how does that relate to Quickshow cues?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    London
    Posts
    34

    Default

    It's some excellent designs Bart has done for QS. He has named each design after an element in the periodic table. IMO they're better than most of the stuff on QS.

  6. #6
    Bradfo69's Avatar
    Bradfo69 is offline Pending BST Forum Purchases: $47,127,283.53
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Wilmington, DE
    Posts
    5,971

    Default

    Ah... I haven't been keeping up on my checking of the Pangolin show space. Found it.

    I thought I had most everything from the show space but discovered I need to go through it all again.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    5,701

    Default

    I was curious about your problem so downloaded the file.

    The reason why its replacing your workspace is because Bart has saved the file as a QuickShow Workspace instead of saving a collection of individual cues.

    The way to get the individual files is load his workspace then save each cue out to a folder. Then reload your ordinary workspace and import each cue in turn into a blank cell.

    It's a bit long winded but can't be helped because of the way they've originally been saved. I'm not sure if Bart intended to have his own workspace or if it was just mistake in the way they were saved.
    Last edited by White-Light; 03-03-2013 at 00:25.

  8. #8
    Bradfo69's Avatar
    Bradfo69 is offline Pending BST Forum Purchases: $47,127,283.53
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Wilmington, DE
    Posts
    5,971

    Default

    I suspected that might be the case as well. I sort of suspect perhaps it was a way to be able to upload to the show space? I haven't have a chance to fire up Quickshow and see them yet but, Bart, if you're willing to fire off another e-mail with an attachment, I'd like a copy too. I'll PM you an email address.

    Thanks!
    ~Brad

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    London
    Posts
    34

    Default

    I have completely lost my original QS graphics. I have tried uninstalling the whole thing many times but I can't bring up the original graphics only Bart's stuff shows. What have I done wrong!!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    London
    Posts
    34

    Default

    It's ok I sussed it in the end.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •