Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: camera recording stops during beam shows?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    27

    Default camera recording stops during beam shows?

    Hi im trying to record beam shows.
    Beams never get close to the camera, they dont go below the horizon which is a meter above the camera.
    Whenever I try to record a beam show the camera screen displays a message that the recording has stopped automatically.
    This doesnt happen when i record anything else.

    Im not a real photographer and that is not my camera. i just wanted to record some shows. so with my little knowledge im guessing the beams are too bright (1W) for the settings and the recording turns of automatically to prevent damage to the camera?
    iso - 400
    shutter - 1/50
    aperture - f/5.6
    Last edited by zorn; 04-28-2016 at 15:56.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Charleston, SC
    Posts
    2,147,488,525

    Default

    Could be that the room is too dark, and the camera is shutting off because it thinks that the average brightness is so low that it can't see anything.

    Try recording again with the lights on and see if that works. If it does, then you know it's the low light level shutting it down. Then you'll need to check with the manufacturer to see if you can bypass that feature.

    Adam

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    SoCal / San Salvador / NY
    Posts
    4,017

    Lightbulb

    ^ Seconded... It's definitely not 'protecting itself'; That caliber of digital-cam's don't typically employ that level of 'intelligence' (otherwise, the cam would prolly never be able to work outside, in 'protecting itself' from the far-more intense Sun... I think Adam is right - You actually just need to let more light IN.. 1W is actually 'not a lot', especially once scanned into aerials / fans / beams, and even more so, if you're not using a light 'scatterer', like haze / fog..

    ...I'd try a slower shutter of at least 1/15, if not 1/8 and an ap of f/2.8.. experiment! Oh, and try using a light haze or fog.. it will increase the 'visibility' exponentially..

    cheers..
    j
    ....and armed only with his trusty 21 Zorgawatt KTiOPO4...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Nottingham, UK
    Posts
    2,762

    Default

    I had this problem on my Canon DSLR.
    You can video paint drying and it will still occur.

    First off, each movie can only be 4GB long, then you will get that message (~10mins on 1080p/25fps).
    However after deleting the videos and images on the card to free up space, I was still getting the same message after a few seconds. The problem got progressively worse, went from mins, to tens of seconds, to almost 1-2 seconds after I pressed record.
    The issue turned out to be fragmentation on the SD card. Backup/copy-off photos and videos you want and then FORMAT the card from the camera.
    This will solve the issue, and you'll be back to the ~10min/4GB limit. Crappy Canon firmware...
    - There is no such word as "can't" -
    - 60% of the time it works every time -

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Sacramento, California
    Posts
    572

    Default

    Does your camera have an ir remote to start and stop the recording?
    The flashing beam patterns might be mimicking / imitating the pulse pattern of the remote start stop command.
    Will there be three phase!!!!

  6. #6
    mixedgas's Avatar
    mixedgas is online now Creaky Old Award Winning Bastard Technologist
    Infinitus Excellentia Ion Laser Dominatus
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    A lab with some dripping water on the floor.
    Posts
    9,026

    Default

    I've had Sony systems that move their shutter timing off periodic peak flashes in light level. This was in a lab with strobes, and try as we might, the darn thing would move its timing off the synced 30 HZ flashes, which we wanted to film. Sony's explanation was a software feature to avoid patterns in the video image caused by flicker in fluorescent lights on power line peaks and valleys. I imagine you might have something like that going on, Try changing modes to something that likes flashes and rapid motion, like "Sports mode".

    I agree, the laser pulse may be acting like a remote, too. Aluminum foil taped over the sensor might work, note black tape is not always black in the IR, often its "clear".

    Steve
    Qui habet Christos, habet Vitam!
    I should have rented the space under my name for advertising.
    When I still could have...

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Nottingham, UK
    Posts
    2,762

    Default

    I'm 100% it's the fragmentation issue.
    I don't know about <class 6 cards, e.g. 4 say, as the two I've got are 6 and 10.
    - There is no such word as "can't" -
    - 60% of the time it works every time -

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •