Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Mamba Black and MS Vista

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    4,564

    Default Mamba Black and MS Vista

    Hi all

    I've just purchased Mamba Black software and a dongle, plus a USB DAC from someone on this forum who knew I was looking for some software etc. It should hopefully be with me by the end of next week.

    I've also received today a nice new dell laptop. The only thing is that it is running Windows Vista Business Edition. Does anyone know if i'm likely to have compatibility issues trying to run Mamba with Vista? I suspect if there is a problem it will most likely be with the dongle drivers. I realise it's possible to run programs within Vista in compatibility mode but even this method isn't always 100% successful.

    Anyway, i'm going to hold on to my old battered but trusty XP Pro laptop for a while longer just till i'm sure it all works.

    On a different note, I also received my two pairs of Laser Goggles today. One pair for Red and another pair for blue/green. They are both OD3 and are absolutely superb at attenuating the beam and the spot to a decent level. If anyone is interested in some of these I can probably do a decent price to forum members, i've not received the invoice yet so i'm not sure how much they will be, but I guess it'll be around the 110 mark inc. V.A.T. ( i'll do them as cheap as I can). Bear in mind that 'Bolle' are amongst the best available. I work in Optics and just didn't want to take any risks with my eyes. I'd look pretty stupid amongst my business associates if I burned my retinas out!!

    Cheers

    Jem

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    North West England
    Posts
    1,148

    Default

    You will just have to suck it and see with Vista.
    Historically MS tend to release the new OS just when most bugs and compatability issues in the current system have been ironed out.
    Let us know how you go on with it.

    Jim

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Pflugerville, TX, USA
    Posts
    1,977

    Default

    I don't know the answer but I do know that in order to run Popelscan under Vista I have to turn off UAC. (Does anyone know a way around that?)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    North West England
    Posts
    1,148

    Default

    What is UAC?

    Jim

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    4,564

    Default

    Hi Jim

    It stands for User Account Control and is used in Windows Vista (AKA User Account Protection in beta versions of Vista).

    Basically it's a way in which Windows Vista restricts user accounts, read about it here...

    http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/w.../aa906021.aspx

    WhooHoo.... I've actually answered a question for someone

    Pleased I could help you Jim... I'll soon be asking for help with wiring my DT40 Pro's ;-)

    Cheers

    Jem

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    4,564

    Default



    No luck with trying to get Mamba Black running under Vista.

    There appears to be a problem with the dongle drivers. I've emailed Medialas and hope to hear from them tommorrow. In the meantime if anyone has any (useful) suggestions...

    Cheers

    Jem

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    4,564

    Default

    Still waiting to hear from Medialas but.... I've sorted it

    For anyone else encountering the same problem you need to download the Rockey 4 dongle drivers specifically for MS Windows Vista. The drivers can be found here...

    http://www.rockey.com.my/dl_dongle_rockey4.htm

    Cheers

    Jem

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    4,564

    Default

    Damn !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    There's a problem loading music now, it doesn't seem to want to work. Also at the end of each show playback (on screen) I get a message poping up saying 'Privileged instruction'.

    Guess i'll have to wait for a response from Medialas after all.

    Maybe the new version 1.72 out on Monday will fix all these problems

    Jem


    Edit:

    Solved the music import - Oops... My fault. Still got the strange message though.
    Last edited by Jem; 03-29-2007 at 12:14.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Pflugerville, TX, USA
    Posts
    1,977

    Default

    Did you try turning off UAC?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Christchurch, New Zealand
    Posts
    25

    Default

    >>There's a problem loading music now, it doesn't seem to want to work.

    No, it's not supposed to work.

    http://www.cs.auckland.ac.nz/~pgut00...ista_cost.html

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •