Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Testing laser output

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Essex, England
    Posts
    792

    Default Testing laser output

    Hi
    When testing laser output for a single laser module, what would you say is a fair test pattern to run while testing the power?

    Do you simply have a frame with a dot in it?
    Do you have a huge squiggle?
    Do you have a dot that you've pressed many times to creat more power?

    Which frame do you use to test a module fairly?

    Graham

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    South Coast, England
    Posts
    48

    Default

    Hey Graham

    I'm by no means an expert but I'm pretty sure you need to be mindful of the way in which your software actually creates it's output. For example, just having a frame with a single point may not actually produce a constant beam due to the way the software "scans" the overall scene.

    I understand that the only way to get a true constant beam in QS is to use the QuickBeams and only to use a single beam with all other output disabled.

    Personally, if I wanted to get a proper measurement I would probably be more inclined to "hotwire" the module driver with a constant 5v (?) supply and defeat the projector's interlock system (obviously.... be careful doing this!!). Note that this method would not require any ILDA connection. Just remove the existing modulated input from the driver and substitute a constant +5v respective to the projector's ground, stick in one of those "interlock bypass" dongles you get with new projectors, turn the key and off you go.

    Like I said, I'm no expert, but I'm trying to learn as much as possible so if I'm wrong on any points then I'm more than happy for someone to shoot me down and give a better answer!

    Cheers,
    John

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    East Sussex, England
    Posts
    5,137

    Default

    If you are testing using a DAC, then be aware you will not get full power on a lot of them (the FB3 certainly has a little 'off time' each cycle for 'housekeeping')
    I use the Lasermedia test pattern (the 45 degree rotated square within a square) as this is fairly well regarded as having the most 'on' time. I then shrink the size to zero, or just measure before the scanners.

    In testing, I found that using the Lasermedia gets me at least 95% of the power that a constant 5V signal does. So I can do the adjustments in my head. It is much easier for me to use the Lasermedia test than it is to rig up the 5V supply, so i tend to use this most. When you're dealing with multiple watts of power, 50mW here or there isn't really too relevant.
    http://www.facebook.com/SubsonicSystems
    http://www.frikkinlazors.co.uk

    You are using Bonetti's defense against me, ah?

    I thought it fitting, considering the rocky terrain.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Charleston, SC
    Posts
    2,147,488,525

    Default

    If you have Pangolin's LD2000, according to Bill Benner the *best* way to get a solid, full-power beam is to load up the abstract generator, make a white circle, and then shrink the size down to zero. Something about the way the abstract generator works ends up reducing (if not eliminating) the blanking interrupts between frames, so you end up with as close to continuous output as you'll ever get on a controller.

    Adam

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    veenwouden
    Posts
    2,523

    Default

    One word: ILDAGEM


    Interested in a system or modules? Feel free to contact us directly!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Charleston, SC
    Posts
    2,147,488,525

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Sumter, SC
    Posts
    253

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by buffo View Post
    That looks like a great tool if you're only running 3 color channels.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    veenwouden
    Posts
    2,523

    Default

    I don,t think there is a big market for a tool that can do 3 or more channels


    Interested in a system or modules? Feel free to contact us directly!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    veenwouden
    Posts
    2,523

    Default

    I don,t think there is a big market for a tool that can do 3 or more channels But as soon as you have it let me know


    Interested in a system or modules? Feel free to contact us directly!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Sumter, SC
    Posts
    253

    Default

    Considering a lot of projectors are full color, I'm sure most of them can do at least 3 channels.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •