Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: LD2000 - Live doesn't show icons

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Desenzano (BS) - ITALY
    Posts
    250

    Default LD2000 - Live doesn't show icons

    hi guys, i've updated my club PC from win vista to win7 (finally!)
    i've re-installed pangolin LD 2000 and loaded the live show (i only usually that during night), pressing live i can't see the miniatures... how can i re-load all the incons?

    thanks
    Lorenzo

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_3838.JPG 
Views:	28 
Size:	3.47 MB 
ID:	45241
    Lorenzo from Italy
    www.LF-entertainment.it

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Native Floridian
    Posts
    3,107

    Default

    Open Showtime, click File, click Open Show. Browse to the "Beams" folder, browse to the "LiveShow" folder and select the "LiveShow" file. Select yes to load the companion frame file. Then click the "Live" button and the icons will show up.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Desenzano (BS) - ITALY
    Posts
    250

    Default

    that's what's exactly i do... but nothing... any ideas?
    Lorenzo from Italy
    www.LF-entertainment.it

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Native Floridian
    Posts
    3,107

    Default

    Interesting. Can you post a screenshot of ShowTime, right before you hit the Live! button?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Desenzano (BS) - ITALY
    Posts
    250

    Default

    i'll post it first time i'm at the club... don't know what happened... i'll try re-installing it...
    Lorenzo from Italy
    www.LF-entertainment.it

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Native Floridian
    Posts
    3,107

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by djlorenz View Post
    i'll post it first time i'm at the club... don't know what happened... i'll try re-installing it...
    The first screen shot shows a cue at F1 and nothing else. The "LiveShow" has a number of frames AND a number of events on the timeline. Make sure that you're not just loading the frame file. Live! relies on events to be setup on the timeline in order to work.

    I'm pretty sure the LiveShow files are available on the Pangolin Show Portal, you might want to download a new copy and try using that.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Phoenix AZ
    Posts
    347

    Default

    " 15 characters"
    Last edited by Laser Wizardry; 11-13-2015 at 12:24.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Desenzano (BS) - ITALY
    Posts
    250

    Default

    if i remember well there was only one block on the timeline....

    i'll try to re-install it and see what happens... are there some other file to copy with show file or only the main file?
    Lorenzo from Italy
    www.LF-entertainment.it

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    shenzhen China
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Maybe You have ignored the frames file load in.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Desenzano (BS) - ITALY
    Posts
    250

    Default

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_3863.JPG 
Views:	8 
Size:	3.76 MB 
ID:	45326

    here is the timeline... nothing...
    i've to try to re-install it because i seen it is installed on d: directory instead c: of windows os... maybe some conflict with the two os...
    Lorenzo from Italy
    www.LF-entertainment.it

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •