Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: AutoCad

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Norway, Fauske
    Posts
    1,206

    Default AutoCad

    Can someone of PM me that can use AutoCad.
    Need help to build a case

    Pangolin FB3 QS/LivePro/SMS2Laser
    Riya MultiBus
    Pangolin LD2000 Pro

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Peking
    Posts
    1,199

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cruch View Post
    Can someone of PM me that can use AutoCad.
    Need help to build a case
    just a little!
    Maybe some help to you.if your case dosn't difficult

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Norway, Fauske
    Posts
    1,206

    Default

    tnx! PM sent to you!

    Pangolin FB3 QS/LivePro/SMS2Laser
    Riya MultiBus
    Pangolin LD2000 Pro

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    3,677

    Default

    Use solidworks. It has sheet metal tools.

    Or better still, most sheet metal manufacturers do the cad for you.
    KVANT Australian projector sales
    https://www.facebook.com/kvantaus/

    Lasershowparts- Laser Parts at great prices
    https://www.facebook.com/lasershowparts/

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Norway, Fauske
    Posts
    1,206

    Default

    Solidworks? Never heard about it. I will try the software.
    Thanks

    Pangolin FB3 QS/LivePro/SMS2Laser
    Riya MultiBus
    Pangolin LD2000 Pro

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    3,677

    Default

    KVANT Australian projector sales
    https://www.facebook.com/kvantaus/

    Lasershowparts- Laser Parts at great prices
    https://www.facebook.com/lasershowparts/

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Norway, Fauske
    Posts
    1,206

    Default

    hehe...I allready have found the software someplace on the internet...damn..on 4 cds

    Pangolin FB3 QS/LivePro/SMS2Laser
    Riya MultiBus
    Pangolin LD2000 Pro

  8. #8

    Default

    SketchUp.

    Google has a free version 5.

    As I can make limited optical layout models, working out fine details of size and angle and placement with SketchUp, I can't help thinking that designing a case made of sheet metal with AutoCAD or Solidworks is using an expensive nuclear driven sledgehammer to crack a nut that can be more easily and quickly cracked for free.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Norway, Fauske
    Posts
    1,206

    Default

    solidworks and SketchUp dont work under Windows Vista

    Pangolin FB3 QS/LivePro/SMS2Laser
    Riya MultiBus
    Pangolin LD2000 Pro

  10. #10

    Default

    Hell, I don't work under Windows Vista either, and I wouldn't have it any other way. If M$ are trying to nuke ALL possible official support for ALL prior Win 32 code, I'll never use Vista, or anything else they make. With Linux and the BSD's we might not have to, and we can always use an older Windows.

    You could keep a copy of an earlier OS around for tasks like this. Ghost (sold by Symantec) can image the whole OS so you can shuttle OS's in and out in minutes to handle this. Could dual boot too.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •