Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: cutting mirrors

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    mid michigan
    Posts
    792

    Default cutting mirrors

    I was wondering if it's practical to cut mirrors my self or just buy smaller mirrors? also how would i go about cutting the glass? this would hopefully apply to filters as well?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Costa Rica
    Posts
    523

    Default

    You can cut your own mirrors but expect some breakage loss until you get some practice. I have had good results with a common wheeled glass cutter and with a carbide scribe. The trick is getting a clean break after scribing. Practice on some scraps. In the old days, I would by large thick broadband mirrors from Newport and have them sliced thin and sectioned with a diamond saw to make high power scanner mirrors. Now it's probably cheaper and easier to buy available optics. If you come across some windows, mirrors, filters or splitters on tempered glass substrates, you will never get a clean break. Good luck!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    1 hr from everything in SoCal
    Posts
    2,607

    Default

    Don't buy a cheap glass cutter. A $4.99 glass cutter is going to give you nothing but grief. Get a good wheeled one with a lube reservoir. For lube, we used to use ATF. Worked like a charm. There are probably some good videos on YouTube to check out for cutting techniques.
    Those who fail to grasp art are the ones who criticize it.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    East Sussex, England
    Posts
    5,246

    Default

    I use a cheap cutter and have had good results so far. Remember, you are only creating a weak point for it to snap along, not actually trying to cut it. I use a steel rule to scribe along and then place the piece on top and press it over the edge to break.
    Frikkin Lasers
    http://www.frikkinlasers.co.uk

    You are using Bonetti's defense against me, ah?

    I thought it fitting, considering the rocky terrain.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,346

    Default

    ... I've saved (cut out with a laser) some of the tungsten carbide bits of a new broken disk saw - they are really sharp and I can scrap deep grooves into the glass (from both sides for thick sheets), what's helping a lot ...

    Viktor

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    4,382

    Default

    Wetting the glass (I use alcohol) creates a weak point in the grooves and helps snap easier.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Orange County, CA
    Posts
    233

    Default

    This is one of the better threads discussing the topic of cutting mirrors:

    http://www.photonlexicon.com/forums/...utting+mirrors

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    mid michigan
    Posts
    792

    Default

    thanks for the info and the other thread, what i did for mine as an experiment is cover the reflective part in kapton tape then gorilla tape then on the back side use the dremel with a cutting wheel, i need to the glass to fracture along the score line i made with the dremel, total experiment but did give me the mirrors i wanted and the unwanted bits stay with the tape

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •