Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: QuickShow settigs

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Essex, England
    Posts
    795

    Default QuickShow settigs

    Hi Peeps.

    In QuickShow in the projector settings you can use the tool to make the area of laser scanning wider or thinner horizontally and vertically. This tool has a little black square at each corner and one in each center side of the square for you to drag the grey square and change the scanning area.
    Well, what I've done is made it as thin as it can go horizontally to the top. But now I canít expand it back because the middle square that you use to drag with overlap each other and the one that is on the top is the upper dragger and it wont come down. How can I reset the parameters? There is no text entry box to do it, just a display field. Should I re install QuickShow?

    Thanks
    Graham

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    East Sussex, England
    Posts
    5,246

    Default

    I thought this dialogue was the same as Beyond, and that has text entry boxes to the right for both position and size.
    Frikkin Lasers
    http://www.frikkinlasers.co.uk

    You are using Bonetti's defense against me, ah?

    I thought it fitting, considering the rocky terrain.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    East Sussex, England
    Posts
    5,246

    Default

    Can you use a corner box to drag down, they work diagonally don't they?
    Frikkin Lasers
    http://www.frikkinlasers.co.uk

    You are using Bonetti's defense against me, ah?

    I thought it fitting, considering the rocky terrain.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Essex, England
    Posts
    795

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by norty303 View Post
    Can you use a corner box to drag down, they work diagonally don't they?

    No test boxes just fields to show number.

    The diagonal didn't work either but I just fixed it.

    I could drag the whole line down and then use the middle drag square to drag up instead.

    Bit of a nuisance but at least get outable

    Graham

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    East Sussex, England
    Posts
    5,246

    Default

    Glad you got it sorted, those fields are manualy editable in the Beyond dialogue. Funny, I thought they shared the Projector settings screens in a lot of cases.
    Frikkin Lasers
    http://www.frikkinlasers.co.uk

    You are using Bonetti's defense against me, ah?

    I thought it fitting, considering the rocky terrain.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    5,704

    Default

    Yeah the manual size dialogue box in which you can enter the size digitally in Beyond is greyed out in QS.

    Beyond also has a 100x100 button which is effectively a reset button but that doesn't exist in QS either.

    Glad you got it sorted, but must admit I was stumped when I looked as options in QS are very limited. A 100x100 button would be a very useful suggestion.
    Last edited by White-Light; 01-04-2015 at 07:58. Reason: stutter fingers

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •