Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Quick BEYOND/Quickshow Question

  1. #1
    Bradfo69's Avatar
    Bradfo69 is online now Pending BST Forum Purchases: $47,127,283.53
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Wilmington, DE
    Posts
    6,093

    Default Quick BEYOND/Quickshow Question

    Granted I could just try it but, can you open a Quickshow workspace in BEYOND?

    I'm sitting here importing a bunch of cues into Quickshow a cue at a time and it's a rather time consuming process. I suspect all the cues themselves could also be imported one by one into Beyond as well but, can I just save and import the actual workspace instead when I'm done getting it all into Quickshow?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    5,704

    Default

    In a word yes. 15 characters.

    I've never had a Beyond Workspace.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Atlanta Ga USA
    Posts
    425

    Default

    I would love to see some peoples workspace and some of their queues. I am amazed sometimes at the way other people create shows.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    East Sussex, England
    Posts
    5,245

    Default

    You can save and load whole tabs too.
    I tend to use this to backup my own stuff in logical groups
    Frikkin Lasers
    http://www.frikkinlasers.co.uk

    You are using Bonetti's defense against me, ah?

    I thought it fitting, considering the rocky terrain.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    45

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by norty303 View Post
    You can save and load whole tabs too.
    I tend to use this to backup my own stuff in logical groups
    Hi Norty, how do you manage this? Been trying to save tabs from QS in order to import to Beyond and cannot seem to find option to do this

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,425

    Default

    Beyond has all kinds of options to import/export pages/tabs and drag cues around.
    QS does not, you have import/export cues individually.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •