Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 27

Thread: APC40 MKII and quickshow mapping

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    7

    Default APC40 MKII and quickshow mapping

    Hi All,

    I think this is my first post.

    I really tried to avoid making this post but I'm desperate

    I just picked up am APC40 MK2 (they had them on sale at guitar center)

    In anycase, I installed BOME's translator and LoopBe1

    I managed to send a simple midi note and trigger a preset.

    I wanted to ask if anyone has successfully setup the MKII with quick show?

    I know i fudging my way through a configuration but its not pretty and I'm almost certain I'm not doing it the right way.

    Was hoping someone was already down this road and would be willing to share their map?

    Thanks so much..

    peace

    steve

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Friend,
    I was freaking out the other day about the exact same thing!!
    ..but my BEST advice.
    (Because I did exactly this
    I got an MKII.. And they..I'm sorry...are JUNK! ..do i took it back, and ordered a refurbished Original APC 40.
    (Which aren't made of cheap plastic)

    And then bought Bomes MT-Pro.
    (You don't need loop)

    Once you've done this, I have the fully preset .Bmtp file I
    That I can give you.

    (The original APC40, almost perfectly mimics the screen of quick show and it's .which are also programmed.)

    So exchange it for the same price, and msg. Me when you do. But this is the only way for me to help..is with the original APC 40.. Like I said, exchange it for an personal, get a little money back, and but the 2 year coverage..then your GOLD!!

    But in midi settings, on channel.. Set it to send all signals through channel 1.

    Bright Nights Entertainment
    @gmail.com

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    14

    Default

    *and its FX which also are mapped*

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Took your advice, returned the new one to guitar center and just scored a mk1 for $80. Picking it up this afternoon

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Does Bomes MT-Pro just allow you to remap the APC 40 to quickshow? I have an APC40 as well and it works sorta out of the box but I would like to remap it. Is this the only way to do it..... No freeware?
    ...and remember, it's not how far you go. It's how go you far.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    14

    Default

    No freeware friend. BUT. It makes a VERY Fun, and unique way of gaining full control with your hand movements, as you would a light board. It makes your shows just that much better. I love it, it's incredible, and allows you to really keep up with the music if you're not just letting it sit in LJ|> of you've already bought the apc..what's another $53 to get it working properly..?? Ya know?
    ..or you could splurge for beyond, but for some..that's more than your entire laser unit is worth..

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    18

    Default

    For $53 I will do it since Beyond is still beyond my budget at this time. I originally bought this APC for it's typical use of making music with Ableton Live but now I use it for light shows on CompuShow and have recently started looking into using it with Quickshow. Thanks for the info.
    ...and remember, it's not how far you go. It's how go you far.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    45

    Default

    Hey there, just wondeirng where can you buy refurbished APC40 MK1s? I live in Ireland and am having a very hard time finding a MK1 for sale. Would happily buy one from the US if I thought it would be reliable!

    Regards

    Quote Originally Posted by brightnights View Post
    Friend,
    I was freaking out the other day about the exact same thing!!
    ..but my BEST advice.
    (Because I did exactly this
    I got an MKII.. And they..I'm sorry...are JUNK! ..do i took it back, and ordered a refurbished Original APC 40.
    (Which aren't made of cheap plastic)

    And then bought Bomes MT-Pro.
    (You don't need loop)

    Once you've done this, I have the fully preset .Bmtp file I
    That I can give you.

    (The original APC40, almost perfectly mimics the screen of quick show and it's .which are also programmed.)

    So exchange it for the same price, and msg. Me when you do. But this is the only way for me to help..is with the original APC 40.. Like I said, exchange it for an personal, get a little money back, and but the 2 year coverage..then your GOLD!!

    But in midi settings, on channel.. Set it to send all signals through channel 1.

    Bright Nights Entertainment
    @gmail.com

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Langhus - Norway
    Posts
    345

    Default

    There are always a selection to be found on ebay. Just make shure you agree upon shipment cost.
    __________________________________________________ __________

    More projects than time available.
    More projects started than finished.
    More money spent than earned.
    More failure than success.
    Just got to love lasers!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    14

    Default

    For my Irish buddy, contact akai, for a ReFerb!!
    Or..
    Really.. It would be almost intentional to break these MK1's
    If you do.. They can rebuild them for you.
    Collect more than one power supply!! THOSE are hard to find.

    ..Or if you're REALLY Having Trouble.. I could maybe track one DOWN through 'guitar center'

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •