Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: DT40 AMP

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Norway, Stavanger
    Posts
    69

    Default DT40 AMP

    Hey

    one of my DT40 amps is acting up and i have little to zero clue on these amps.
    If someone has a spare working one laying around i would be very interested in purchasing it.

    Or if someone has any idea of how to fix my working one it would be greatly appriciated


    -Hybrid
    1x - 2W RGB DT40Pro (Currently building)
    1x - 1W RGB PT25K
    ------------------------------------
    EtherDream, LaserShowExpress, Ipad (TouchOSC)
    -Hybridz0rz

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Hungary
    Posts
    221

    Default

    How acting your servo amp? Wierd scanning? There are no scanning? You should tell us more informations or a video.
    Check the fuse probably it's burnt. Polyswitch(yello one next to the brown block fuse) is also a fuse but self resetable .When it's often releases reduce the angle or scanspeed of your scanner system.
    6W full diode RGB
    2X 4W 462-520-638
    4W 520 nm
    Beyond 2X FB3
    ☼▬▬▬In Lasers We Trust▬▬▬☼

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Fort Mill, SC USA
    Posts
    1,489

    Default

    Hi Hybrid,

    I saw your post in the PL chatroom on this topic after you left. "when there is alot of movement on the x galvo i think it just goes haywire and wont go normal until i repower it". This sounds like a faulty polyswitch to me. I've seen it on a DT-40 amp before. It would be easier and cheaper for you to replace the polyswitch than to go through the trouble of getting a replacement amp and then retune your galvos.

    I believe I recall the manual for the DT-40s identifying the correct location for the polyswitch.

    Good luck with the swap!

    -David
    "Help, help, I'm being repressed!"

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Norway, Stavanger
    Posts
    69

    Default

    Hey, Im going to try the polyswitch swap. Just a question If its a poly fuse wouldn't that "shut off" that mirror amp completely? It still "ish" draws what the Dac outputs just with huge distortions or oscilations. (Amps are tuned). If it works that would be perfect allthough im a bit curious to understand just what the polyswitch is there for

    (Mods can move this thread as this isn't a purchase/sale anymore)
    1x - 2W RGB DT40Pro (Currently building)
    1x - 1W RGB PT25K
    ------------------------------------
    EtherDream, LaserShowExpress, Ipad (TouchOSC)
    -Hybridz0rz

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    East Sussex, England
    Posts
    5,246

    Default

    I think andy_con posted a video some time ago of a DT amp polyswitch activating. On his the output continued but went all distorted too.
    Frikkin Lasers
    http://www.frikkinlasers.co.uk

    You are using Bonetti's defense against me, ah?

    I thought it fitting, considering the rocky terrain.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Langhus - Norway
    Posts
    347

    Default

    A litte googeling, and theese results came up.

    Might be a shot in the right direction.

    Image of polyswitches: http://kgblasers.com/images/20140225_101529.jpg

    Link to the PL discussion: https://www.photonlexicon.com/forums...p/t-21961.html

    example of distorted scanner with blown polyswitch: https://www.photonlexicon.com/forums...anner-behavior

    Espen
    __________________________________________________ __________

    More projects than time available.
    More projects started than finished.
    More money spent than earned.
    More failure than success.
    Just got to love lasers!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    New Orleans, LA USA
    Posts
    402

    Default

    Sounds like the polyswitch... Iv had to change them out on basically every set of DT's I have...... they all seam to wear out over time.
    10W RGB
    2x 5W RGB
    2x 3W RGB
    2x 1W Green
    ---------------------------------
    QM.NET, 2x FB3, LivePro, Beyond, APC40,

    kgblasers.com

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    658

    Default

    Got a question that some dt40 pro's might have the answer to... Why would the Y scanner all of sudden start outputting double size image? Nothing was touched on the amps, just the Y scanner is trying to run at 2 - 3x the size that it used to.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •