Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: How much laptop power do I need for Beyond?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    153

    Default How much laptop power do I need for Beyond?

    Just bought Beyond Essentials and received yesterday - not installed on anything yet.
    But I think I may need to update my laptop first, so I'm looking for people running it that can offer insight.

    https://pangolin.com/pages/lasershow-designer-beyond
    Bottom of page gives specs as quad-core 2.5 i5 or better with 4gb RAM.

    What I'm trying to find out is:

    So, what is everyone using hardware wise?
    Is anyone on a Macbook or Macbook Air?
    Does the quad-core make a huge difference? (ie:does it use all the cores?)

    Currently i have a desktop with 12 core Xeon 3.46 (old) Geekbench Single core is only about 3000 but multicore is 25,000
    And a older Core 2 Duo which is probably WAY to slow.

    Thinking about either an older MacBook Pro with quad i7 if it needs it or a MacBook Air (but only has dual core)

    Any help would be appreciated.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    619

    Default

    I'm running Beyond Essentials 3 on a MacBook Pro from 2013, using Parallels. Works great. I don't have the hardware specs with me now, but I can post them later. Also, I'm not doing anything super complex, but I am running two FB3s with it no problem.

    I think these are the specs, will confirm later today: https://support.apple.com/kb/sp691?locale=en_US

    I've also loaded Beyond 2 and SLE on some really old Dell notebooks, and it worked. A little slow, but it worked.
    Last edited by HankLloydRight; 08-29-2019 at 05:09.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    153

    Default

    Thank you,


    I appreciate that. - my current macbook pro is an 2007 - Core 2 Duo - 2.2 ghz
    which is way too slow i'm sure.

    Yours is a lot newer but it's good to know that it is also dual core, not a quad core. which is what I was trying to find out.

    One thing I couldn't find on yours is - do you know if it has 2 real cores and 2 virtual cores?

    So, it seems like I could get away with a newer (2015) used MacBook Air if i needed, which is also dual-core.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    619

    Default

    You can always just install it on any machine and try it out to see how well it performs. You can move the license file to any machine, it's the installed and matching FB3/FB4 that validates the license (at least for now, anyway).

    Heck, I installed SLE on a Dell E4300 and it worked.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    619

    Default

    I'm sorry.... Here are the specs on my 15" early 2013 MBP (it's a little more beefy than I thought!)

    Model Name: MacBook Pro
    Model Identifier: MacBookPro10,1
    Processor Name: Intel Core i7
    Processor Speed: 2.7 GHz
    Number of Processors: 1
    Total Number of Cores: 4
    L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
    L3 Cache: 6 MB
    Memory: 16 GB
    Boot ROM Version: 255.0.0.0.0
    SMC Version (system): 2.3f36

    Full specs here: https://support.apple.com/kb/sp669?locale=en_US

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    153

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by HankLloydRight View Post
    I'm sorry.... Here are the specs on my 15" early 2013 MBP (it's a little more beefy than I thought!)

    Model Name: MacBook Pro
    Model Identifier: MacBookPro10,1
    Processor Name: Intel Core i7
    Processor Speed: 2.7 GHz
    Number of Processors: 1
    Total Number of Cores: 4
    L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
    L3 Cache: 6 MB
    Memory: 16 GB
    Boot ROM Version: 255.0.0.0.0
    SMC Version (system): 2.3f36

    Full specs here: https://support.apple.com/kb/sp669?locale=en_US
    OK, so you got the top model

    I'm happy for you. but it means it IS a quad core and I need it.

    I will probably get the same thing, just a couple years newer.
    Thanks for the help.
    The MacBook Pros are nice.

    The 13" were lower spec dual core all the way up to 2018 when they finally got quad cores like the 15" versions.
    The 15" had quad core going back all the way to 2011.
    I assumed wrong on which model you had - thanks for exact info.

    So more money. - No problem, I don't have to eat jk.
    This is an expensive hobby1

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    619

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by icecruncher View Post
    OK, so you got the top model
    Just to clarify, it was a hand-me-down from my wife who upgraded to a MacBookAir.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    153

    Default

    Just don't tell your wife that she actually downgraded.

    All the MacBook Air models are dual core - to date

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •