Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: Help, images look really bad...

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Central Florida
    Posts
    7,067

    Question Help, images look really bad...

    When I got home from SELEM last night my green was looking more light a flashlight than a laser, turned out to be the lense. It had screwed itself back far enough to mess us the focus. Took me a little while to figure that out. But for a while I just used the red an blue. I had to adjust the dichros a little when i first fired it up and the test pattern at the setings I left with looked fine; even with the green flashlight going it still scanned great. After I adjusted the green's lense back to where it belonged I opened the test patter to align it as I needed to take the green dichro off the breadboard.

    This is what the test pattern looks like now...



    This is at 23%, which is what I think hayden said 8 degrees should be...



    Can anyone suggest what might have happened? I didn't see any majic blue smoke or anything, no scanners screaming...

    HELP!!! please...
    Love, peace, and grease,

    allthat... aka: aaron@pangolin

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    3,702

    Default

    x looks ok, however y looks a bit sick - massive overshoot
    KVANT Australian projector sales
    https://www.facebook.com/kvantaus/

    Lasershowparts- Laser Parts at great prices
    https://www.facebook.com/lasershowparts/

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Central Florida
    Posts
    7,067

    Question

    Ok, what might cause that? and what might solve it?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Herts, UK
    Posts
    1,254

    Default

    I had exactly the same problem a couple of weeks ago with a new set of DT-40's, turned out to be a dodgy cable (amp -> scanner)

    That reminds me I must drop Jian a mail....

    HTH

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Central Florida
    Posts
    7,067

    Thumbs up

    Quote Originally Posted by p1t8ull View Post
    I had exactly the same problem a couple of weeks ago with a new set of DT-40's, turned out to be a dodgy cable (amp -> scanner)

    That reminds me I must drop Jian a mail....

    HTH
    We did think I had a problem with the Y cable at SELEM. IT had not acted up since I go home. I meant to ask dave... "How can I go about getting a new cable"? We suspected the cable from the PSU and ILDA plug to the scanner amp though.

    Thanks man!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    3,702

    Default

    Do you have both connectors screwed really well into both the amps and the scanners?

    A replacement cable shouldn't be too much of a issue to obtain for you, just let me know if you really need it.
    KVANT Australian projector sales
    https://www.facebook.com/kvantaus/

    Lasershowparts- Laser Parts at great prices
    https://www.facebook.com/lasershowparts/

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Charleston, SC
    Posts
    2,147,489,080

    Cool

    Dave;

    Unlike the ScanPro 30 galvos that you sell, the cables on the DT-40's do not have the metal 9-pin D connectors with the screws to hold them in place. The cable on a DT-40 is just a flat sliding plastic connector that fits over a single row of pins. It's easy to mess it up if you're not careful. (I ruined one a while back on my DT-40 pro set and had to send the set back to Jian to get it fixed.)

    Aaron:

    I suggest you send Jian a PM and ask him how much a set of cables will cost. (My guess is, not very much.) Sounds like it would be a good idea to replace them all to remove any doubt - especially considering the flaky errors you were getting on the last day of SELEM. Maybe you've got a few cables that are going bad...

    Adam

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Central Florida
    Posts
    7,067

    Lightbulb

    Adam, I have the Scanpro 30s that do have the DB9 connectors, and yes dave, they are connected well. I'm not sure how to test to make sure that is the issue though. When I get home from work I will swap cables out to see if the x does it when connected using that cable. I'll post pictures as I'll probably make the wrong assumption.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Central Florida
    Posts
    7,067

    Default

    Well damn... imageshack is crapping and I can't log into the gallery... I can't post the picture of the test with the wires swapped. Looks very similar just rotated 90 degrees. I assume that means it is a cable and not a scanner or amp. The Wimamp plug in works fine though.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Herts, UK
    Posts
    1,254

    Default

    If all the overshoot is now on the x axis and the y is tight, then yeah it sounds like the cable is fooked.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •