Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Ether Dream 3 - At a total loss

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2022
    Posts
    4

    Default Ether Dream 3 - At a total loss

    Hello. I bought the etherdream 3. I have not been able to reach the sitter.exe.

    Can someone please help me? - I have limited knowledge in terms of ip adresses and networks.

    So i set the static ip address to the following:

    ip 192.168.1.234
    netmask 255.255.255.0
    gateway 192.168.1.1


    What do i set my computer to? - i dont have any intentions of using a switch or anything.

    I tried setting it up putting my ip on com the same as the gateway and copying the netmask.

    I hope questions from somebody new in this field (without basic understanding of ip) is okay.

    Hmmmm. All the best.

  2. #2
    swamidog's Avatar
    swamidog is online now Jr. Woodchuckington Janitor III, Esq.
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    santa fe, nm
    Posts
    1,545,621

    Default

    the easiest way is to not set anything.

    set the nic on your computer to dhcp (auto assign) and don't set anything on the etherdream. they will both do a dhcp timeout and self-assign ip's on the same subnet. it will just work. nice and simple. once that happens, sitter will have no problem finding the etherdream.

    Quote Originally Posted by frustrated View Post
    Hello. I bought the etherdream 3. I have not been able to reach the sitter.exe.

    Can someone please help me? - I have limited knowledge in terms of ip adresses and networks.

    So i set the static ip address to the following:

    ip 192.168.1.234
    netmask 255.255.255.0
    gateway 192.168.1.1


    What do i set my computer to? - i dont have any intentions of using a switch or anything.

    I tried setting it up putting my ip on com the same as the gateway and copying the netmask.

    I hope questions from somebody new in this field (without basic understanding of ip) is okay.

    Hmmmm. All the best.
    suppose you're thinkin' about a plate o' shrimp. Suddenly someone'll say, like, plate, or shrimp, or plate o' shrimp out of the blue, no explanation. No point in lookin' for one, either. It's all part of a cosmic unconciousness.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2022
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by swamidog View Post
    the easiest way is to not set anything.

    set the nic on your computer to dhcp (auto assign) and don't set anything on the etherdream. they will both do a dhcp timeout and self-assign ip's on the same subnet. it will just work. nice and simple. once that happens, sitter will have no problem finding the etherdream.

    Hello. Thx for replying. I erased the txt. file. Then i got access. Could not make modulaser find the dac. After that an error occurred

    errno 10051 a socket operation was attempted to an unreachable network

    I then realized i had not set my computer to auto-assign. But now i am back to nothing with the sitter.exe. Not detecting anything??

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2022
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by frustrated View Post
    Hello. Thx for replying. I erased the txt. file. Then i got access. Could not make modulaser find the dac. After that an error occurred

    errno 10051 a socket operation was attempted to an unreachable network

    I then realized i had not set my computer to auto-assign. But now i am back to nothing with the sitter.exe. Not detecting anything??
    Correction: I downloaded the file again - now i got full access. But modulaser refuses to find dac. any idea of why that might happen??

  5. #5
    swamidog's Avatar
    swamidog is online now Jr. Woodchuckington Janitor III, Esq.
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    santa fe, nm
    Posts
    1,545,621

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by frustrated View Post
    Correction: I downloaded the file again - now i got full access. But modulaser refuses to find dac. any idea of why that might happen??
    i have no experience with modlaser, but if sitter can see it, everything should be good to go.
    suppose you're thinkin' about a plate o' shrimp. Suddenly someone'll say, like, plate, or shrimp, or plate o' shrimp out of the blue, no explanation. No point in lookin' for one, either. It's all part of a cosmic unconciousness.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2022
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by swamidog View Post
    i have no experience with modlaser, but if sitter can see it, everything should be good to go.
    Touchdesigner is good to go. Except jitter when it comes to signal processing. Hmmm.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    73

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by frustrated View Post
    So i set the static ip address to the following:

    ip 192.168.1.234
    netmask 255.255.255.0
    gateway 192.168.1.1


    What do i set my computer to? - i dont have any intentions of using a switch or anything.
    With that IP address and subnet mask, you can set your computer to any IP address between (including) 192.168.1.2 and 192.168.1.254, except 192.168.1.234. Your computer will need the same subnet mask of 255.255.255.0. I seem to recall seeing some weirdness with modulaser and network settings, but don't remember the details. Try setting your computer's IP to 192.168.1.230, subnet mask 255.255.255.0, and disable all other network interfaces (like wifi, VPN adapters, etc) before starting modulaser.

    You may also get interference with other applications that want to use the network sockets required for the Etherdream. Try closing other applications that might use local networking (like Touch Designer) before starting up modulaser.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2021
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    100

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by frustrated View Post
    Hello. Thx for replying. I erased the txt. file. Then i got access. Could not make modulaser find the dac. After that an error occurred

    errno 10051 a socket operation was attempted to an unreachable network

    I then realized i had not set my computer to auto-assign. But now i am back to nothing with the sitter.exe. Not detecting anything??
    Hello,
    I can confirm that Modulaser does not detect the Etherdream3 DACs. But, according to Modulaser tech support, Etherdream 2 works fine.
    I just tested sitter and it doesn't detect the ED3's either.
    https://ether-dream.com/ is the URL for Ethedream support. There is a firmware update under 'Downloads' and contact info under 'Contact".
    I've given up on ED3 w/LSX and have started developing my own solution, from scratch. If I can build it myself, then I can service it myself.
    Good luck.
    😎
    What goes around, comes around. You are in control of both. People reflect what we project.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •