Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Dont check logged in users

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Essex, England
    Posts
    792

    Default Dont check logged in users

    Hi when searching posts it's a real bind to have to enter the laser Achronym AND the verification code...

    COuldnt you take these of to logged in users....seems like over kill to me.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Central Florida
    Posts
    7,067

    Post

    I don't have to do that. It maybe a measure for members with lower post counts. Are you using the search drop down?
    Love, peace, and grease,

    allthat... aka: aaron@pangolin

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Essex, England
    Posts
    792

    Default

    Well I used to press search and a wipe out box opend and I'd enter my bits but now it loads to an advanced search page and this is where I have to type in those two security things...
    Maybe its a setting I've switched somewhere to always go "Advanced"
    Graham

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Charleston, SC
    Posts
    2,147,488,211

    Cool

    No clue there... I know if you try to search when you're not logged in, you get the catchpa. But if you're logged in, you don't.

    I'm wondering if your session cookie timed out and you're not really logged in anymore. Or did you bring up a separate browser window to do the search in, perhaps? If you do that, you need to log in on that window as well, unless you start a new tab from within the window that you're already logged in on... (If you open a new tab from the one you're alredy logged in to, the session cookie will follow. If you just launch another browser, you won't be logged in for that window and you'll get the catchpa every time you try to search.)

    As to why it always goes to advanced... Again I don't understand. It doesn't do that on my account. (never has)

    Adam

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Leicestershire, UK
    Posts
    137

    Default

    me neither. Have you recently disabled cookies so even when you log in your browser blocks the cookie?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Charleston, SC
    Posts
    2,147,488,211

    Default

    If he did that he'd have to log in every time he tried to reply...

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Leicestershire, UK
    Posts
    137

    Default

    sorry, I no narthing about computers really. Just guessing and posting willy-nilly!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Essex, England
    Posts
    792

    Default

    I'm at home no and I didnt need to log in because my cookie monster has'nt eaten them yet...But at work I have to clear my cache every 5 seconds so I can see updated code ( am (v bad) web prgrammer ) so I guess I'm wipping it out each time..
    Ok so graon over... no need to recode the site for me, thanks.
    Graham

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Toronto Canada
    Posts
    1,120

    Default

    Don't have anything!. I just log in and search...no codes.. nothing.
    I hired an Italian guy to do my wires. Now they look like spaghetti!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •