Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: Bought a Laserworld 250mW greeny

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Wiltshire
    Posts
    85

    Default Bought a Laserworld 250mW greeny

    Well I took the plunge and bought a Laserworld 250mW greeny off eBay and it arrived today from Germany incredibly quickly via UPS.

    Total cost including shipping was 159 (around $80). It has a 'buy now' price of 189 but the seller will haggle (make an offer). It seems very well built in a decent heat sink and while I haven't a meter I have no doubt it is chucking out the full 250mW. It burns black tape at several feet.

    The dot can be seen in sunlight at 300 feet. Can't wait for tonight to see it's full capability. Beam seems nice and tight. Downside it is only TTL but I understand that Laserworld can modify units for analogue and for my purposes TTL is fine.

    I wondered if it was working when I first switched it on as the slow start takes around 2 seconds to come up. It set me thinking of the idea of adding some more capacitance on my die4drive drivers to make the slow start the same and hopefully prolong the diodes life in my reddys.

    A lovely childhood. Just me my mother and the voices.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Pflugerville, TX, USA
    Posts
    1,977

    Default

    The slow start feature on the die4drive also applies to modulation. Adding capacitance would decrease the modulation rate.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Wiltshire
    Posts
    85

    Default

    One small irritating thing that got me slightly at it was the mains connector wires supplied. Who in the UK uses red and black for mains????
    A lovely childhood. Just me my mother and the voices.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Central Florida
    Posts
    7,067

    Question

    Quote Originally Posted by 450nm View Post
    One small irritating thing that got me slightly at it was the mains connector wires supplied. Who in the UK uses red and black for mains????
    Aren't those the blanking leads?
    Love, peace, and grease,

    allthat... aka: aaron@pangolin

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Wiltshire
    Posts
    85

    Default

    NO! But they are identical to the blanking leads. Both sets of mains/TTL are same type of cable and red/black. The TTL has a small label on it but I could possibly see someone making a mistake and sticking the mains up the TTL!

    Anyway it's just got dark here in Wiltshire, UK and it's putting out one helluva beam! I've slapped a 555 on it to get it flashing and make it even more noticeable.
    A lovely childhood. Just me my mother and the voices.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Milwaukee WI
    Posts
    1,355

    Default

    I think were all waiting for pics!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Wiltshire
    Posts
    85

    Default

    Doesn't really do it justice. It is far brighter than it appears here. I just went for a drive and it is just as bright 5 miles down the road! I'm well happy with it.

    A lovely childhood. Just me my mother and the voices.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Wiltshire
    Posts
    85

    Default

    LOL and just realised I have an IR filter on the camera!
    A lovely childhood. Just me my mother and the voices.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Southampton, UK
    Posts
    458

    Default

    Just got one as well, first thing I did was try it in the garden - all the firework smoke and thin fog showed the beam up beautifully! Then I noticed that the condensation was starting to get everything wet and put everything away before I got electrocuted!

    Haven't tried the TTL yet except to note that connecting the two wires dims the beam by about 95%. How did you connect the 555 to get it to pulse?

  10. #10

    Default

    i have that same laser too, also laserworlds 45k galvo set, but my project is still in boxes and waiting next pay day .

    still missing controller software and somekind case, maybe i build it in 3U rackcradle.
    Last edited by halen; 11-05-2007 at 08:11. Reason: ...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •