Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 24

Thread: Chassis Grounding

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    4,382

    Default Chassis Grounding

    I was thinking of using 2 prong instead of 3 prong 110V cord/ plug on my next projector build-- any biggie? Any legalities?
    (I know why there's a ground- If anything shorts to gnd it may make the chassis hot)
    Does everybody run grounded projector cases? -or not..
    (We 'float' our 'scopes at work for a reason.. ) - I know, unrelated..
    Just curious .. how many run grounds and how many not..

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Pflugerville, TX, USA
    Posts
    1,977

    Default

    When dealing with things mounted to metal I think it makes sense to use a ground.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Charleston, SC
    Posts
    2,147,488,218

    Cool

    Yeah, I grounded mine. Best management practices and all that. I think you ought to ground yours as well Steve. It *is* a safety concern. Besides, if you ever sell it, people are going to expect it to be grounded.

    Why are you thinking about not grounding it?

    Adam

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    North West England
    Posts
    1,148

    Default

    Over here in the UK, all electrical appliances must be earthed or double insulated, I would tink it would be difficult to double insulate a projector.

    Jim

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    4,382

    Default

    I just have a good long length of 2 conductor high quality heater -type cord. Nice and flexible and sturdy. If the input transformers were double insulated from the chassis, everything else is low voltage (unless 120V fans and interlock switches etc are used..)
    I'll probably ground it anyway.
    I was also thinking about gnd loops and noise issues in case of a building gnd fault. I usually dont carry a GFCI around

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    1,117

    Default

    Steve, I can get you one of the sockets and the wire (its somewhere between 10 and 20 feet) to go with it like the one on this auction, it will take 40amps of 110. Free of charge, just pay shipping

    http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll...m=330191500994

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Slovakia Europe
    Posts
    24

    Default Grounding

    Hello,

    The one I have built is also grounded:

    http://www.technoroam.sk/lasershow/d.../P1_WIRING.PDF

    Greetings

    pishtak

    www.technoroam.sk/lasershow

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    4,382

    Default

    Thanks Dream Beamz, I do have 3 conductor cable, I was just wondering if everybody grounds their case.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    1,117

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by steve-o View Post
    Thanks Dream Beamz, I do have 3 conductor cable, I was just wondering if everybody grounds their case.
    look closely, that is not the normal cable you are thinking about. The plug I am referring to is meant for 20amps of 220vac but I use for 40amps of 110 when needed

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    4,382

    Default

    I'm not running a gas laser here, just a small 1/2 watt diode/dpss so a couple of amps @120V thru the cord should give me plenty of current to work with after the transformer/ psu coverts it to lower voltage/ higher current.

    BTW- I looked around the house to see the appliances that run 2-wire ungrounded and there was the stereo receiver, dvd burner, vcr, a box fan, george foreman grill and several other things I dont have time to list right now..

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •