Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Laser Reliability Info requested from all users

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Southampton, UK
    Posts
    458

    Default Laser Reliability Info requested from all users

    Looking through the various posts on this forum, there are a number of reports of different solid-state devices that have given up the ghost prematurely. It might be interesting to put together a single source for this info, so if a laser has ever died on you unexpectedly, could you please post the following to this thread:

    1) Manufacturer
    2) Type / Designation / Model
    3) Wavelength
    4) Power (advertised)
    5) Power (actual, if available)
    6) Date purchased
    7) Date failed
    8) Hours at failure
    9) Warranty / Service from supplier
    10) Cause of failure - if known
    11) Initial price / Repair cost (if applicable)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    98

    Default

    I don't know the year, but it is a Spectra Physics Argon Ion laser we have at the lab. It's probably about 10 years old. Someone turned the frequency adjustment knob a bit too much and the laser then would no longer put out it's 4W. It did about 1W for about 7 more years, and has recently died. They are sending in for a repair, and new components, which will be around $6k or so.

    considering it was a lab laser, it had at least weekly usage. When on, and water cooled, we sometimes would run it 15-30 mins at a stretch to do research.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Bend Oregon USA
    Posts
    3,348

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nanoWatt View Post
    I don't know the year, but it is a Spectra Physics Argon Ion laser we have at the lab. It's probably about 10 years old. Someone turned the frequency adjustment knob a bit too much and the laser then would no longer put out it's 4W. It did about 1W for about 7 more years, and has recently died. They are sending in for a repair, and new components, which will be around $6k or so.

    considering it was a lab laser, it had at least weekly usage. When on, and water cooled, we sometimes would run it 15-30 mins at a stretch to do research.
    With all due respect nano - there is no such thing as a "frequency Adjustment Knob" on ANY Spectra Physics argon laser. Sounds like it went low power due to "pilot error" Probably just needed a clean and align.

  4. #4
    mixedgas's Avatar
    mixedgas is online now Creaky Old Award Winning Bastard Technologist
    Infinitus Excellentia Ion Laser Dominatus
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    A lab with some dripping water on the floor.
    Posts
    9,016

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Laserman532 View Post
    With all due respect nano - there is no such thing as a "frequency Adjustment Knob" on ANY Spectra Physics argon laser. Sounds like it went low power due to "pilot error" Probably just needed a clean and align.
    ah the joys of mistrained operators, what 532 means is that somebody turning the vertical too far to change the prism angle would NOT fubar a normally maintained SP head, low power means you scratched a brewster.

    Steve

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    NorCal / Western Caribbean
    Posts
    710

    Default

    my thoughts exactly

    Rich

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    98

    Default

    What I meant with the frequency adjustment, is that it has several lines, including 514 and 473 among others. About 5 lines in all. As you turned the alan wrench the light would dim, and then get brighter on another frequency, dim, and then get brighter on another frequency. It might have been some sort of grading.

    It may have gotten out of alignment or something like that.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Southampton, UK
    Posts
    458

    Default

    Since when has an Argon Ion laser been solid state?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Milwaukee WI
    Posts
    1,355

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by greenalien View Post
    Since when has an Argon Ion laser been solid state?


    1) Manufacturer: Lasever
    2) Lab 150mw (UL Series I believe it is called)
    3) 532nm
    4) Power advertised - 150mw
    5) Power actual - now 11mw
    6) Dec '05
    7) Sometime late '06 early '07
    8) <50hrs @ time of failure
    9) 1yr Warranty / Service from supplier - not pursued
    10) Cause of failure - unknown
    11) Initial price=$650ish / Repair cost (N/A)

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Southampton, UK
    Posts
    458

    Default

    Thanks to mliptack for replying on-topic - this is exactly the sort of info that I was hoping to see posted here - more please!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    98

    Default

    Doh

    T'was the only laser I've seen break.

    Quote Originally Posted by greenalien View Post
    Since when has an Argon Ion laser been solid state?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •