Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 27

Thread: Fb3...straight Beam?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    2,478

    Default Fb3...straight Beam?

    How do i make just a straight, non moving static beam with the LiveQ and FB3???

    DERR....???

    -Marc

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Essex, UK
    Posts
    8,647

    Default

    click the mouse once on the draw screen then press ok
    Eat Sleep Lase Repeat

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    1,408

    Default

    strange one that !

    why is it a single dot in fb3 only operates at half power ...you would think with no blanking involved it would simply give you a full power single dot /beam .

    I can switch the mode from TTL + , to TTL minus on back of viasho and get a full power single beam , but cant seem to get a full power single beam in any of the software

    paul
    In the beginning there was none. Then came the light - #1 UKLEM - 2007
    BUY UK LEGAL LASER POINTER :: NEW - Blue 460nm Laser Pointers

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Essex, UK
    Posts
    8,647

    Default

    maybe we need to ask bill as i know what you are saying
    Eat Sleep Lase Repeat

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Under a rock in Cambridge UK
    Posts
    1,353

    Default

    I have never tried that software, but I know that in LD a single beam is made of more than one point and in Live pro you have to select a button to get a full power beam...

    Mark

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    west sussex uk
    Posts
    2,279

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Insanity View Post
    I have never tried that software, but I know that in LD a single beam is made of more than one point and in Live pro you have to select a button to get a full power beam...

    Mark
    where's the full power button in live quick ,as i also dont get full power with anything i do with fb3 including show rider
    thanks
    Last edited by badger1666; 08-04-2008 at 10:26. Reason: missed somthink

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Central Florida
    Posts
    7,067

    Lightbulb

    I notice the same thing in LD2000. Just a "point" is not a full power static beam. Is there a way to convert a "point" into a full power beam?
    Love, peace, and grease,

    allthat... aka: aaron@pangolin

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    2,478

    Default

    EXACTLY!!

    i have been setting beam effects and clicking like 10 times in the exact same point. to make it brighter. its probably not the best thing in the world for the scanners though doing that.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    93

    Default

    I was also clicking away 12 times to get a full power beam.

    Maybe they have some algorithm that makes one dot less bright, so that if you have 2 dots, 20 dots.. etc they can have the same brightness.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    1,408

    Default

    Ahh ! I have opened a can of worm heres - whatever the solution is be it complicated or really simple the fantastic thing is thru th power of photonlexicon it will be solved and shared ......but the real fun bit is finding out , investigating and understanding WHY this is an issue in the first place

    Its an interesting one this !

    PAUL
    In the beginning there was none. Then came the light - #1 UKLEM - 2007
    BUY UK LEGAL LASER POINTER :: NEW - Blue 460nm Laser Pointers

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •