Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: 1 power cord to laser/scanner power supply

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Eugene Oregon
    Posts
    952

    Default 1 power cord to laser/scanner power supply

    ok im sure this has been answered before but i couldn't find it in my search.

    since of course you only want one power plug going into your projector HOW DO YOU DO IT?

    i dont really know jack about ac wiring and how it works.


    on my scanners (DT40's) there are 2 tabs marked ac and one marked something else.

    then on my laser power supply (laser wave 500mw) there are also 3 different named ac connections.

    can i bridge the connections from my laser power to my scanner power?


    thanks in advanced guys!
    -Josh

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    2,478

    Default

    use a barrier strip!

    i use 3 in all of my projectors. 1 for hot. 1 for neutral. 1 for ground. usually 6-8 terminals each.

    you have your main power in...hot wired to 1 strip. neutral wired to another strip, ground wired to another.

    thats just how i like doing mine. makes it easy to troubleshoot and repair in the filed if need be. and makes it neater.

    -Marc
    http://www.laserist.org/images/ildalogos/ILDA-logo_colored-beams_Corporate_150w.jpg

    ILDA- U.S. Laser Regulatory Committee

    Authorized Dealer for:

    • Pangolin Laser Software and Hardware
    • KVANT Laser Modules & Laser Systems
    • X-Laser USA
    • CNI Lasers
    • Cambridge Technology & Eye Magic Professional Scanning Systems

    FDA/CDRH Certified Professional LuminanceRGB Laser Light Show Systems


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Eugene Oregon
    Posts
    952

    Default

    just so i kinda figure this out in my head i would send the hot to all the hots and the neutral to all the neutrals and then the ground to all the grounds?

    nothing more needed?
    -Josh

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Cairns, Australia
    Posts
    1,896

    Default

    Yup! Except for the scanners, I dont think they go directly to mains ground, as they may pick up some noise. In my scanner, I just cut the mains plugs of everything and wired it in directly. If you dont wanna do that, you could just get a power strip. There are a few ways to do it.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Eugene Oregon
    Posts
    952

    Default

    thanks everyone!
    -Josh

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Berkshire
    Posts
    661

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gottaluvlasers View Post
    use a barrier strip!

    i use 3 in all of my projectors. 1 for hot. 1 for neutral. 1 for ground. usually 6-8 terminals each.

    you have your main power in...hot wired to 1 strip. neutral wired to another strip, ground wired to another.

    thats just how i like doing mine. makes it easy to troubleshoot and repair in the filed if need be. and makes it neater.

    -Marc
    Hi Marc
    Quick question
    How did you link each of the 6 terminals together.
    Would it be ok to have say terminal 1 = live in, terminal 2 PSU1, terminal 3 PSU2 etc
    Many thanks
    Adrian

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •