Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 26

Thread: How to video a how without fking up cam

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Essex, England
    Posts
    795

    Default How to video a how without fking up cam

    I destroyed my Canon 8MP last year but I never knew why, I thought I'd troden on it but now that I have fucked up my Nokia N95 Black 8GIG 5MP phone in the same way, I know know the true cause.

    On every vid and pic I now take I get (when I zoom in) purple bloches all over the pics, in eactly the same place on each image.

    I have shots from before I shot the video and shots after on both camerars and the ones before do no show the purple bloches, but all the ones taken after the laser vids do.

    So it's a sure thing that videoing 750 MW of close range (2 meters) Laser projector with a cam is V BAD.

    Any tips for the next time I get a cam on how to vid a show?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Central Florida
    Posts
    7,067

    Lightbulb

    What software are you using? Pangolin has an attenuation map that you can use to get a small blanked spot where you place your camera. this way the lasers never actually shine into your camera. I beleive other software whould have something similar. I have been meaning to make a small tutorial but have not...
    Love, peace, and grease,

    allthat... aka: aaron@pangolin

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Essex, England
    Posts
    795

    Default

    I was using showRider. Ill have a look in the properties.
    Thanks allthat

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Essex, UK
    Posts
    8,647

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by allthatwhichis View Post
    What software are you using? Pangolin has an attenuation map that you can use to get a small blanked spot where you place your camera. this way the lasers never actually shine into your camera. I beleive other software whould have something similar. I have been meaning to make a small tutorial but have not...
    could you do a wuick "how to" on livepro i cant work out how to do this?
    Eat Sleep Lase Repeat

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Central Florida
    Posts
    7,067

    Lightbulb

    Quote Originally Posted by andy_con View Post
    could you do a wuick "how to" on livepro i cant work out how to do this?
    I would have to own LivePro... I have been debating on getting it though.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Essex, UK
    Posts
    8,647

    Default

    lol so your sig like qm2000 is rubbush??
    Eat Sleep Lase Repeat

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    4,585

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by andy_con View Post
    lol so your sig like qm2000 is rubbush??
    Not quite Andy. The QM2000 'Intro' package doesn't come with LivePRO software. You can either add it (at extra cost) as an al-a-carte option OR upgrade the 'Intro' card to the 'Pro' version. I added LivePRO and SMStoLaser to my 'Intro' as extra cost options.

    So, you can see that it is quite possible to have a QM2000 'Intro' card' and not have LivePRO

    Cheers

    Jem
    Quote: "There is a theory which states that if ever, for any reason, anyone discovers what exactly the Universe is for and why it is here it will instantly disappear and be replaced by something even more bizarre and inexplicable. There is another that states that this has already happened.... Douglas Adams 1952 - 2001

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Essex, UK
    Posts
    8,647

    Default

    wow i didnt know that at all.

    so whats the point in qm2000 intro, surely its just the same as fb3
    Eat Sleep Lase Repeat

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Knoxville, TN, USA
    Posts
    3,150

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by andy_con View Post
    wow i didnt know that at all.

    so whats the point in qm2000 intro, surely its just the same as fb3
    Not quite!!

    The FB3 is nice (I still have it, too) but the QM2000, even in the "Intro" version, does quite a bit more, especially when it comes to syncing with external media sources. All of the versions of the LD2000 / QM2000 suite will play back ANY LD2000 show, regardless of the version the show was created on.

    Here's a comparison between the LD2000 versions:
    http://www.pangolin.com/versions.html

    Also, it's important to note that the QM2000 and Flashback use completely different software suites (there is a very specific version of LivePro for the FB3), the FB3 does not have the ability to control DMX devices, and most importantly - the FB3 will NOT play the laser version of Asteroids!!
    RR

    Metrologic HeNe 3.3mw Modulated laser, 2 Radio Shack motors, and a broken mirror.
    1979.
    Sweet.....

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Essex, UK
    Posts
    8,647

    Default

    sorry for the thread hi-jack!!!!

    so ld2000 is a qm2000 board with all the software.

    where as the next step down is qm2000 basic, with some of the software?
    Eat Sleep Lase Repeat

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •