Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: FB3 and internal powersupply

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Norway, Fauske
    Posts
    1,206

    Default FB3 and internal powersupply

    What internal +5V DC PSU are you using for this?
    Is there any small circuit/trafo for providing 5v DC for using at 115/230V?

    I got an wall adapter, but I think it is to big to use inside a laser case..
    Any links, ideas is highly preciated

    br

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Rotterdam, Netherlands
    Posts
    789

    Default

    Maybe this works.
    Its only rated 300mA (i think the FB3 uses 400mA max?)

    www.conrad.de of www.conrad.nl

    nr.: 190809 - 89

    Picture is of bigger unit



    nr.: 190809 - 89 5 V 300 mA module 71 x 58 x 33mm 15,99 euro


    Product info:

    http://www.produktinfo.conrad.com/da...A_FG_de-en.pdf

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Norway, Fauske
    Posts
    1,206

    Default

    Anthony: Thanks!! Thanks!! Thanks!!
    I think it uses 400ma, but to be sure I will email Bill and ask him

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    1,408

    Default

    Do you know FB3 can be self powered ...see this thread

    http://www.photonlexicon.com/forums/...=fb3+usb+power
    In the beginning there was none. Then came the light - #1 UKLEM - 2007
    BUY UK LEGAL LASER POINTER :: NEW - Blue 460nm Laser Pointers

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Norway, Fauske
    Posts
    1,206

    Default

    Yes, I know that! But in standalone mode...i need an psu

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Norway, Fauske
    Posts
    1,206

    Default

    Lasermad: I have re-read the link you have posted, and I think the psu that Anthony posted, will do fine.

    Still no response form Bill

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Charleston, SC
    Posts
    2,147,489,073

    Cool

    Did you use the contact form on the Pangolin website? That's the fastest way to get in touch with Bill. Also, he has posted several times that he prefers to be contacted there, as he doesn't always check PL on a frequent basis.

    Adam

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Norway, Fauske
    Posts
    1,206

    Default

    Anthony: I saw it is a AC that you posted, not a DC
    was so close to order that one...

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Rotterdam, Netherlands
    Posts
    789

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cruch View Post
    Anthony: I saw it is a AC that you posted, not a DC
    was so close to order that one...
    Thats strange.... i have the catalogue where i took the partnumber from.
    Input should be AC and output DC...

    I see 4 DIODE's and + - signs on the therminals.

    The usermanual PDF also talks about positive and negative terminals on the output.
    They talk about polarity... there is no polarity in AC.

    It must be AC in stabilized DC out

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Norway, Fauske
    Posts
    1,206

    Default

    hell...I order it anyway. Looks that you are right about that
    The AC txt got me thinking..hehe

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •