Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: Blue modulation acting up

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Toronto Canada
    Posts
    1,120

    Default Blue modulation acting up

    My blue developed a bad case of sickness.
    Fist picture with all standard settings on.
    Second is with post blanking (Determines the delay of the projection on a blanked point.) set to 40 (Default is 0)
    Any ideas. Sending back the unit is not an option. I can't wait 4 weeks.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails IMG_3052.jpg  

    IMG_3053.jpg  

    I hired an Italian guy to do my wires. Now they look like spaghetti!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio
    Posts
    2,334

    Default

    Perhaps turn your 'off' modulation level slightly lower.. Assuming it's currently at 1 or 2V.

    Looks like your red could loose some weight, too

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Toronto Canada
    Posts
    1,120

    Default

    Actually picture is over saturated. Red is fine. (It's 2.2W RGB.)
    I can loose 20-30mw of blue no problem. I just want to loose that blanking line.
    I hired an Italian guy to do my wires. Now they look like spaghetti!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Akron, Ohio USA
    Posts
    1,754

    Default

    I think drlava is trying to tell you to check the low end of your modulation threshold.

    James.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Toronto Canada
    Posts
    1,120

    Default

    Yes I know which means going inside still under warranty PS. I'm kinda afraid to kill $5k. If I get a pointers from CNI what pot is responsible for lower threshold I will do it.
    I hired an Italian guy to do my wires. Now they look like spaghetti!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio
    Posts
    2,334

    Default

    There is a low end modulation setting in your software, too.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Toronto Canada
    Posts
    1,120

    Default

    No I don't think I have this option.
    I hired an Italian guy to do my wires. Now they look like spaghetti!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Eugene Oregon
    Posts
    952

    Default

    what software are you using???
    -Josh

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Toronto Canada
    Posts
    1,120

    Default

    Actually it's DSP.
    I hired an Italian guy to do my wires. Now they look like spaghetti!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Toronto Canada
    Posts
    1,120

    Default

    Swapped green/blue same thing

    PS. Don't mind picture. It's only for reference. Color balance and sharpness in real life is fine.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails IMG_3056.jpg  

    I hired an Italian guy to do my wires. Now they look like spaghetti!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •