Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: FB3 Software System requirements.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Verona, Italy
    Posts
    78

    Default FB3 Software System requirements.

    Do someone knows the system requirements for the software from pangolin?
    I mean the ones in bundle with the FB3 controller, LivePro and all the other stuff.
    I need to get a laptop and i will gladly get a little netbook like the MSI wind or the EEE PC from asus; but i don't know if is enough to run the software

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Knoxville, TN & Huntsville, AL, USA
    Posts
    3,140

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mille View Post
    Do someone knows the system requirements for the software from pangolin?
    I mean the ones in bundle with the FB3 controller, LivePro and all the other stuff.
    I need to get a laptop and i will gladly get a little netbook like the MSI wind or the EEE PC from asus; but i don't know if is enough to run the software

    If your PC is running Windows XP or Vista and has at least one available USB 2.0 port, you should be fine
    Last edited by Stuka; 10-05-2008 at 07:54.
    RR

    Metrologic HeNe 3.3mw Modulated laser, 2 Radio Shack motors, and a broken mirror.
    1979.
    Sweet.....

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Charleston, SC
    Posts
    2,147,489,091

    Cool

    You can run it on an old laptop if you want. Something like an old 1.6 Ghz Pentium M is more than enough. (Figure $150 on E-bay these days) The software isn't all that demanding. More ram helps though - mainly for the OS. (Make sure you have at least a gig. 2 gigs is perfect for XP.)

    Also, you don't *need* USB 2.0. The FB3 also works with 1.0 and 1.1 USB, if that's all you have.

    Adam

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Rotterdam, Netherlands
    Posts
    789

    Default

    i'm running the LA freak / FB3 on a p4 2.0 Laptop with Usb 1.0

    It works fine.


    Today i have put the Fb3 in a enclosure with his own PSU.
    I looks more fluid/smooth when Playing complicated projections/shows.
    Maybe my old laptop couldn't suplly the BUS power needed.

    Verry strange

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Charleston, SC
    Posts
    2,147,489,091

    Cool

    Anthony;

    If you have had your FB3 for a good while (say, a year or more), then that could be why. I seem to remember that the first revision of the FB3 board needed a little bit more power, which is why they came with a separate power supply. Supposedly you needed a second USB cable if you wanted to bus-power them.

    The new ones run off USB bus-power only, and they only use 1 cable, so evidently they don't draw nearly as much power as the older versions.

    Adam

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Rotterdam, Netherlands
    Posts
    789

    Default

    Adam,

    The Fb3 is 3 weeks old :-)
    Thats why i almost flipped when Pango introduced the Boxed version for the same price (1 week after i ordered my fb3)
    I had to make my own box because Bill found it impractical to sell the empty box. (maybe he thought i had a old Fb3 because he talked about a retrofit)

    I will upload pics of my PangoBox

    I made a Jumper on the Fb3 for the buspower so i could use the Fb3 as a dongle for the software.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Rotterdam, Netherlands
    Posts
    789

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Verona, Italy
    Posts
    78

    Default

    Ok thanks to everyone for all the answers
    I think i'll get a MSI wind then (a real portable pc)
    Just one question: can i give power just pluggin the usb cable to PC or i need some modification on the printed circuit board?

    PS - Anthony your enclosure is really really cool

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Rotterdam, Netherlands
    Posts
    789

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mille View Post
    Ok thanks to everyone for all the answers
    I think i'll get a MSI wind then (a real portable pc)
    Just one question: can i give power just pluggin the usb cable to PC or i need some modification on the printed circuit board?

    PS - Anthony your enclosure is really really cool
    Thnx Mille,

    You wil have to modifi the board.
    Its a simple job.

    There are 2 empty copperpads that you wil have to join to Buspower the fb3.
    I soldered a jumper so that i can undo/redo the connection wenever i like.

    You will have to remember ... NEVER use buspower and external power at the same time!!!



    Do you already own a FB3?
    Of not... you can order the NEW boxed FB3.
    That unit is already buspowered and boxed.
    You will get a special version with amplified channels to cover longer cable distances. No DMX on that unit.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Verona, Italy
    Posts
    78

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Anthony View Post
    Do you already own a FB3?
    Of not... you can order the NEW boxed FB3.
    That unit is already buspowered and boxed.
    You will get a special version with amplified channels to cover longer cable distances. No DMX on that unit.
    Ehm i own the FB3 since three weeks
    But i never used it, im starting now cause i just received laser modules and optics to build the scanner.

    Edit - I just saw on another thread the 2 holes i need to solder to make USB power active. i think i'll make a jumper so i can easily switch in future if i decide to add a little PSU.
    Last edited by Mille; 10-05-2008 at 14:34.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •